lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Play as Vader anytime? (Ultimate Sith Edition, PC)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-28-2011, 06:38 PM   #1
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Question Play as Vader anytime? (Ultimate Sith Edition, PC)

This might seem like a beginner question, and it seems like this game's community has died down considerably since the release of the sequel (and that too), but I ask since I got a new computer recently and picked up the game too fairly cheap...

Is there a way to play as Vader in the game beyond the beginning of the original single player campaign?

Thanks in advance!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2011, 06:58 PM   #2
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
No. All that can be done with Vader is edit his lightsaber. At least for now.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2011, 01:43 AM   #3
EnragedSith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Really sucks, doesn't it?

It'd be awesome to play as Vader in the dark side Tatooine and Hoth levels.

Or have Vader vs. Vader in the Death Star level.


The Republic will be reorganized into the first Galactic Empire!- Emporer Palpatine
EnragedSith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2011, 09:10 PM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
You'd think that the "editors" (hackers) could figure this one out, I mean they have us playing as other characters in-game (besides the ones you can normally "Unlock").

I mean, even a cheat or something... very surprising that nobody has figured something out.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2011, 06:47 AM   #5
Zwier Zak
Junior Member
 
Zwier Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 254
You can play as him on the PS2 version. PC. Sorry out of luck. Out of curiosity how does the game work on a brand new PC? Any crashes? Bugs?
Zwier Zak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2011, 01:54 PM   #6
Scorge
Jedi Master
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Next door.
Posts: 566
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Vaders choke is the best part of him, sadly you cant play as him anytime ------- Yet
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2011, 04:47 PM   #7
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan View Post
You'd think that the "editors" (hackers) could figure this one out, I mean they have us playing as other characters in-game (besides the ones you can normally "Unlock").
Really? Which ones?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2011, 02:55 PM   #8
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I've read on the forums about texture swapping and that sort of thing. Nothing too special and nothing I've had time to test myself. I've only put a couple of hours into the USE so far (playing, not editing), but had to put it aside due to my new job.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2011, 04:04 PM   #9
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Oh, I know that you can edit textures but from what I know, you can't play as other characters other than the ones you can unlock.

One thing I would really like to know is if you can use TFU II outfits on the USE.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2011, 12:57 AM   #10
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I've been playing it (TFU:USE) for a bit on my new laptop (and I started with the latest patch right off the bat, as I got the game not too long ago) and so far I've noticed:

Occasionally there's a bit of slowdown as you enter a new area (and it autosaves and spawns in a bunch of new enemies/boss). Granted, I usually play music in the background and there's a slight stutter as it loads a new track as well.

Occasionally enemies will be invisible (and no, not just the ones with "stealth" technology), and the sky will be missing its texture (making the infamous "hall of mirrors" effect). A reload fixes this.

I've occasionally gotten "stuck" on architecture, such that I had to restart from an earlier save point. I've seen enemies get stuck occasionally as well, but that just makes them easier to kill!

The game has crashed once or twice back to the desktop.

A few times I'll fire up the game and it will be stuttering and everything will be super choppy. Restarting the game fixes it.

It's also funny that some video/cutscenes are completely unskippable, but others, even if you press an arrow key or something, are instantly skipped (a few times I did this accidentally and missed a ton of stuff, thankfully you can view the cutscenes in the menu or watch them on youtube if you must catch up).

The game plays smooth though and looks great generally. I barely notice the 30 fps framerate cap.

I've been able to run my gamepads with this game thanks to Joy2Key, which is great, so I'm not forced to use one of the (few) controllers it officially supports.

Overall, I like the gimmicky use of the Force, and the story is kind of interesting (I'm about halfway through the main campaign), but I prefer Jedi Outcast/Academy's tighter use of the Force and sabers overall. But it can be a lot of fun in places, just blowing people away and picking up objects to toss around. Really wish there was a multiplayer option (I'd even take the bare bones Wii version's MP).


Back on topic, is there a way to give Vader any new powers or techniques other than what he starts with by default?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2013, 04:23 PM   #11
Gerevick
Rookie
 
Gerevick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gerona
Posts: 109
LF Jester 
I have been absent for a long time, but now I have returned for good and I will post information about my research into the Force Unleashed.

Using a hex editor, it is possible to play as Vader in the PC version of TFU. If the line in the save file which reads playeractor*** is modified to playerdarthvader.actor.xml, you will load his model instead.

Now, his model incorporates all his functions, from the way he walks, his light saber style to his breathing audio. The only thing that doesn't work is the force choke and Vader's model gets stuck if you press the dash button. Also, Vader's model freezes when the force lightning duels are enacted, although you can still make him win them.

How to get the force choke to work and the animation to make him interact with the force duel under these circumstances are what I would like us to discuss.


I fought on the battlefield. I retired to embrace a life of discovery and profit. I carve my own path in life and am better for it.
Gerevick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2013, 05:41 PM   #12
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Have you discovered through your research how to use the animations of an NPC like Kota or Shaak Ti on Starkiller? It would be nice to use a normal grip.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2013, 02:01 PM   #13
Gerevick
Rookie
 
Gerevick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gerona
Posts: 109
LF Jester 
No, I have not. This would require modding skill that I do not posses. I shall look into ways of how it could be done.

I imagine that if the instructions in the files could be altered, the force choke could be used by Vader in other missions and. It might be possible for Starkiller and the other models to use it also. I shall attempt to load Starkiller into the prologue mission this evening. The chances are he will use force lightning instead. I will post the results on this thread.

The right editor to open the files that give the characters their in game instructions should be focused upon next.


I fought on the battlefield. I retired to embrace a life of discovery and profit. I carve my own path in life and am better for it.
Gerevick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2013, 04:33 PM   #14
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
The thing is, they can easily change the animations and character models on the second game. Unfortunately the first is harder to "hack".

Keep up with your research. I'm sure it can be useful later on.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2013, 04:25 PM   #15
Gerevick
Rookie
 
Gerevick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gerona
Posts: 109
LF Jester 
I have news. Do not attempt to hex edit the player model in the prologue mission. It is hard coded to load Darth Vader only. Any attempts will be ignored by the game. I tried to load the Emperor's model to no avail.


I fought on the battlefield. I retired to embrace a life of discovery and profit. I carve my own path in life and am better for it.
Gerevick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2013, 06:03 PM   #16
DylanRocket
Lurker
 
DylanRocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Current Game: A bunch of [Star Wars]games
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerevick View Post
I have been absent for a long time, but now I have returned for good and I will post information about my research into the Force Unleashed.

Using a hex editor, it is possible to play as Vader in the PC version of TFU. If the line in the save file which reads playeractor*** is modified to playerdarthvader.actor.xml, you will load his model instead.

Now, his model incorporates all his functions, from the way he walks, his light saber style to his breathing audio. The only thing that doesn't work is the force choke and Vader's model gets stuck if you press the dash button. Also, Vader's model freezes when the force lightning duels are enacted, although you can still make him win them.

How to get the force choke to work and the animation to make him interact with the force duel under these circumstances are what I would like us to discuss.
Did you actually get to do that?

I can't do it for some reason.I do what you said and I get StarKiller/whatever.I really want to play as Vader.
DylanRocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2014, 04:07 PM   #17
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Really cool to see some updates on this. I appreciate the effort! I don't know when I'll have a chance to play this game again (winter?), but when I do, I'll be happy to try some of these suggestions.

Got anything else? Feel free to post it in the meantime...

MTFBWY


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Modding The Force Unleashed > Play as Vader anytime? (Ultimate Sith Edition, PC)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.