lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help, I screwed up my head model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-12-2013, 06:41 PM   #1
Hexiva
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Help, I screwed up my head model



While I'm happy that I managed to get the thing imported into the game at all, there . . . um . . . seems to be a problem with his head. To the best of my knowledge the glitched part of the head isn't even the part I edited. Could a more experienced modder tell me which part of the process the problem is likely to be in, so I can un-explode his head?

I followed this tutorial, if that helps any, and this is KOTOR 1 on a Windows 7 machine.
Hexiva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 07:46 PM   #2
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,345
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
He looks like he has a lot of mind on his mind.




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 07:50 PM   #3
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Ehhh... It looks like your going to have to start over but might I suggest this first.... Head Fixer. If that dosent work yeah I'd start over.

-Supreme Kotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 09:54 PM   #4
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Jedi Mind Trick..Gone Bad....

logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 10:12 PM   #5
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by logan23 View Post
Jedi Mind Trick..Gone Bad....
Really? I was thinking force push


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 10:26 PM   #6
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Really? I was thinking force push
That's what happens when a Jedi uses Force Push to fix someone's hair...

logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 10:39 PM   #7
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
When you remodel the head I would suggest force whirlwind it gives nice and bouncy curls, or if you going for a spiked look try force lightning but stay away from the force push .


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 11:36 PM   #8
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
sounds like a Hair commercial,..Force in a Bottle- get lighting = X

logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2013, 01:10 AM   #9
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,079
Helpful! 
I remember this problem when following Trex's head tutorial. I've answered it on a couple of other threads and over the years I seem to have forgotten the answer but...

When using Taina's replacer to get your final mdl/mdx's, you either need to ONLY check the boxes that end with "_g" or you need to UNCHECK the boxes that end with "_G".

Sorry I can't remember which one but I promise if you try both it'll solve your problem!

EDIT: Here, might as well try doing what I said in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...deling+problem

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2013, 10:08 AM   #10
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Do you use 3DS max or gmax?

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2013, 03:22 PM   #11
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
Do you use 3DS max or gmax?
Does that actually matter? I thought GMax's only problem (besides lower quality) was when creating walkmesh's?


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2013, 03:43 PM   #12
Vindikorr
Rookie
 
Vindikorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Current Game: TOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Does that actually matter? I thought GMax's only problem (besides lower quality) was when creating walkmesh's?
Well since Gmax is based on 2005 3DS software I would suspect the code base between the two is quite different. I know from experience that different versions of 3DS handle NWmax differently, so I would say that yes it does matter.

These kind of problems tend to be caused when compiling the model from ascii to binary though, so I doubt in this case it matters too much, though I admit I'm not an expert.


My WIP: The Liberation of Manaan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totalbiscuit
Can tell it's been a busy day, 121 Chrome tabs open
28.04428% on the geek test

Bile Beans keep you healthy, bright-eyed and slim
Vindikorr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2013, 02:42 AM   #13
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Does that actually matter? I thought GMax's only problem (besides lower quality) was when creating walkmesh's?
Yes. Gmax loses vertex weight information when you combine meshes. Quite annoying. Never got any body meshing done with that software.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Help, I screwed up my head model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.