lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor 1 glitch?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-23-2013, 03:31 PM   #1
jjb75
Rookie
 
jjb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: foREVer
Posts: 54
Current Game: Knights of the old republic
Kotor 1 glitch?

When I am on mannan and I try to go to the east central courtyard I run into a glitch were instead of going to the loading screen it just exits to the main menu and I can't click on anything someone please help me figure this one out.


jjb75 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2013, 06:15 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It's either a mod conflict or a corrupted save.

What mods are you using?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2013, 07:45 PM   #3
Christos K
Forumite
 
Christos K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 744
It's weird you mention this because I just ran into the same exact glitch. I figured the module was corrupt or missing so I was going to request that someone upload that module.


"It's the one that says Bad Mother ****er." - Jules Winnfield... Describing his wallet, Pulp Fiction.
Christos K is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2013, 04:40 AM   #4
starryfall
Lurker
 
starryfall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
I just encountered the same glitch, aaargh!

I've tried tracking down the mod causing it (I'm using several but none of them seemed to conflict), I renamed the Override folder for that portion to see if I could enter the door that way, but still no luck.

With TSL Patcher I know some of the actual game files for that portion could have been effected, but I can't find them.

Has anyone else figured it out?
starryfall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2013, 08:49 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using a mod called "Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement Demo?"

If so, check this out.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2013, 01:50 PM   #6
jjb75
Rookie
 
jjb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: foREVer
Posts: 54
Current Game: Knights of the old republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Are you using a mod called "Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement Demo?"

If so, check this out.
That's what it was for me. I did not know it at the time so I uninstalled the game and then realized that sunry murder recording was the trouble maker.


jjb75 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2013, 10:56 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I figured that's what it was.

Sorry you had to go to all that trouble.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2013, 02:34 PM   #8
starryfall
Lurker
 
starryfall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks for your help Q and jjb75, that's a really horrible glitch for such a small mod - I'm glad you guys figured it out before I resorted to reinstalling the game (sorry you had to do that jjb)

Q, I really like your installation/fix guide, real nice of you to put that together

(keywords for google search)
kotor can't enter east courtyard manaan
kotor can't go to east central courtyard manaan
kotor game goes to main menu instead of loading screen
starryfall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor 1 glitch?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.