lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-30-2013, 04:38 PM   #1161
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I found it by Google. I have no idea why it directed me to the page with the 1.6 version instead of the new one. I'm kind of annoyed, since it could have all been avoided if I'd downloaded the 1.8.2 version straight away. But nothing to be done about it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Hmm. Hey! I was reading the comments for KSE on filefront. Here's something for you to try:
Thanks, I'll be sure to try it if I have a chance. Maybe I won't need the KSE after all, but why knows...
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 04:26 AM   #1162
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 08:03 AM   #1163
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunjeeman View Post
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?
As in you used to have TSL on another media and KSE worked and now, you just installed TSL steam version and because of this, you cannot use KSE anymore?
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 04:50 PM   #1164
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunjeeman View Post
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?
Hey, bunjee!

You might try disabling steam. Or turn off spyware protection.


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2013, 07:04 PM   #1165
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 537
From what I know Steam doesn't install entries into the registry, which KSE uses to find an installation.
You probably have to manually add them if you can't direct KSE to your installation, which I think is possible?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2013, 08:37 AM   #1166
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Found the problem; the savegames themselves (started a new game, and KSE worked fine).


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2013, 12:13 PM   #1167
Skeevo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Hello

I'm playing KotOR 2 right now and encountered the Zhug brothers glitch (before you get captured by Goto, the Zhug brothers scene in the cantina (?) keeps repeating itself and messes up your game) on Nar Shadda. Since I've tried everything to resolve the problem and nothing worked, I decided to use a warp cheat as my last resort to get on Goto's ship.

But as you can guess my quest log did not update itself and even after finishing Goto's ship, the status of my quest line on Nar Shadda remains the same. So I tried using the KSE 3.3.3. to edit the progess of my quests but the part of the editor where you can add or remove quests is completeley blank.

I am using the TSLRMC mod 1.8.2 and the Ultimate saber mod. I've tried uninstalling the latter but then I can't load my saves anymore. Don't really know what to do anymore. Help would be appreciated.
Skeevo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2013, 07:49 PM   #1168
catch6229
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Circa View Post
Not unless your iPad is jailbroken.

I don't suppose there's been a mod put in place that would enable this to work for the IPad yet? I'm able to copy back and forth via IfunBox, same as another user - but the changes still don't take hold.
catch6229 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2014, 12:41 AM   #1169
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Earlier in the thread, people touched on the inability to see any visuals when it comes to feats/powers lists (and other ones as well). I am struggling with this. Here is a link to somebody's screenshot of the issue: http://img512.imageshack.us/img512/9500/feat5yk.gif
I do not have a feat.2da file in the Override. Is anyone at least able to explain why this may be happening?


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 12:48 AM   #1170
lilmissamy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Current Game: SW:KotOR II TSL (TSLRM 1.8.2)
@KotorMacModder
I think you're supposed to have a feat.2da
It's where all the feats are loaded from I believe.
Not sure what to say about the force powers though. Since that's all spells.2da

And since you don't take a look at this. http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ast_Plus;81754
It will remove feat level restrictions and lets you use the wrist launcher with any non droid party member.
And also because it just gives you a feat.2da :3

If all else fails simply download a fresh copy of kse 3.3.3

Last edited by lilmissamy; 03-06-2014 at 01:01 AM.
lilmissamy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2014, 04:30 PM   #1171
Sith Sizzle
Rookie
 
Sith Sizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Townsend, WI, USA
Posts: 133
Current Game: KotOR on PC
I have a question about Juhani's sidequest and I'll try and keep it short and simple: I've left the Leviathan and landed on Korriban. Ziagrom has triggered (bug avoided), now I want to finish Juhani's quest. Realized her conversations had froze along time ago before she even told me about meeting a jedi. Xor hasn't been able to trigger because of this, but definitely won't now since I finished the Leviathan.

What Globals in the KSE can I change to unlock the rest of Juhani's conversations or at least skip them and make Xor appear (twice)?

For reference here's what all of them with the word Juhani/Xor in it say:

NUMERICS

- DAN_JUHANI_ANGER: 0
- DAN_JUHANI_PLOT: 3
- DAN_JUHANI_STATE: 2
- G_JUHANIC_NUM: 0
- G_JUHANIH_STATE: 1
- G_JUHANIP_STATE: 2
- G_JUHANI_PLOT: 0
- T_JUHANIL: 0
- T_JUHANIS: 0
- K_XOR_AMBUSH: 0


BOOLEANS

- DAN_JUHANIF_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANIQ_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANI_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANI_FIGHT: 0
- DAN_JUHANI_JOINED: 1
- T_JUHANIC: 0
- T_JUHANIKD: 0
- T_JUHANIKF: 0
- T_JUHANIK: 0
- T_JUHANIROM: 0
- T_JUHANIR_DONE: 0
- T_JUHANIR: 0



Last edited by Sith Sizzle; 03-17-2014 at 05:24 PM.
Sith Sizzle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.