lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Recruitable Kay - a KotOR Recruitment Mod
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-19-2008, 08:03 PM   #121
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
It doesn't work that way. Kay replaces Juhani -- to make her replace T3M4 would require an entire reworking of the mod. Also it is impossible to have her replace no one -- she must replace one of the existing characters.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 08:30 PM   #122
Divadnessej
Rookie
 
Divadnessej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
HELP
it says conversation error when i talk to kay's master when i bring her there.
i dont know what to do now
HELP

EDIT: i figured out you had to do the mandalorian quest first then she will talk to you but it is not necessary cause the quest ends up leading to it anyway.

Edit2: great, now the czerka person wont talk
and the quest is finished
BTW: great mod.

Last edited by RedHawke; 12-08-2008 at 10:13 PM. Reason: Combining 'bump' post into original post... sorry no 'bumps' here, only the OP can do it for updates.
Divadnessej is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2009, 03:10 PM   #123
punisher914
Lurker
 
punisher914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
is this compatiable with bos
punisher914 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2009, 03:32 PM   #124
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
So long as you install BoSand fully update it BEFORE installing Kay, you shouldn't have much of a problem getting them to work.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2009, 10:07 PM   #125
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 582
Current Game: Skyrim
Cool Guy Well I ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Payne View Post
Umm, what happens if i use the same face for my PC as Kay has?
My current PC could be Kay's twin.
That bothered a little to me too ... what I did is just change the PC head to a blonde caucasian instead of the brunette or brown hair; there wasn't a fully blonde caucasian if I recall right now

Now I don't have twin sisters

Awesome work as usual Inyri what can I say ... awesome ...


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040

Last edited by GeorgNihilus; 01-18-2009 at 10:09 PM. Reason: adding text
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2009, 05:04 AM   #126
LordMcGuffin
Rookie
 
LordMcGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere over Dathomir...
Posts: 28
Current Game: SWG
HELP! I went through the ENTIRE grounds of Tattooine, The MAndo was at the gate, and I fought the dark jedi. but I never saw kay anywhere on tat, not in the czerka office, or the dune sea! HELP!


May The Force Blow Your Mind!
LordMcGuffin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 09:07 PM   #127
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 582
Current Game: Skyrim
Cool Guy Hmm ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordMcGuffin View Post
I went through the ENTIRE grounds of Tattooine, The MAndo was at the gate, and I fought the dark jedi. but I never saw kay anywhere on tat
The dialog that spawns (inserts) Kay in-game is tat17_darkjedi01.dlg. Check for that file in your override folder. Maybe you overwrite it later with same file of another mod. Check in the only spoken line "Lord Malak was most displeased when he learned you had escaped Taris ..." if script spawn_kay is fired there.

Kay should appear running to you when you fight the dark jedi.

hope that helps Guffin


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 07:29 PM   #128
LordMcGuffin
Rookie
 
LordMcGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere over Dathomir...
Posts: 28
Current Game: SWG
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgNihilus View Post
The dialog that spawns (inserts) Kay in-game is tat17_darkjedi01.dlg. Check for that file in your override folder. Maybe you overwrite it later with same file of another mod. Check in the only spoken line "Lord Malak was most displeased when he learned you had escaped Taris ..." if script spawn_kay is fired there.

Kay should appear running to you when you fight the dark jedi.

hope that helps Guffin
I have both of those files in there and I started a new game but still nothin


May The Force Blow Your Mind!
LordMcGuffin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2009, 10:36 PM   #129
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 582
Current Game: Skyrim
Cool Guy Try this ...

There must be also an n_kay.utc file in Override, and edit the dialog to see if spawn_kay.ncs script is in the "Script that fires when spoken" field in the aformentioned dialog line. You need KotorTool or a dialog editor ...


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2009, 08:27 PM   #130
LordMcGuffin
Rookie
 
LordMcGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere over Dathomir...
Posts: 28
Current Game: SWG
Well I found my problem :/


After I used TSL patcher. I would drag-drop everything from the folders in the Recruit Kay folder, to the ovverride folders. WHICH ALSO meant I was dragging the data from "backup" into there... which screwed it up...


<--Moron...

ty 4 trying 2 help

Edit: Well... now there's a new problem... I ran the tsl installer. then dragged the .nss files from Source into ovveride and ran the game. I started a new game and got to Tattooine. fought the dark jedi and kay's name came out... with kay's gravity field and being with it... but no ksay. and when I clicked to talk the game crashed...


I think source is my problem....


May The Force Blow Your Mind!

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-12-2009 at 01:51 AM. Reason: Combining needless double post...
LordMcGuffin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2009, 05:03 PM   #131
Lord of Destruction
Rookie
 
Lord of Destruction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Malachor 5
Posts: 173
Current Game: TSL
hey Inyri. i did your mod, and when i talked to the master there was a screen above her hed saying wrong modules, and talk to the mod manager

LOD, I have deleted your repeated spam and bump post. Sorry if you aren't getting a response but please refrain from double posting and 'bumping' threads around here, no more ok? Thanks. -RH


Bow down to the Lord of Destruction May the force serves you well.

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-15-2009 at 12:13 AM.
Lord of Destruction is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 03:26 AM   #132
devilhacker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
great!

great mod! now i can kill juhani whenever i want. is theres a way to have a romance with her? coz i like her more than bastilla now....
devilhacker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2009, 02:27 PM   #133
Metyll
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Good mod so far, but the only problem I have is that Kay's head is the bald Asian male head.
Metyll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2009, 12:03 AM   #134
hagashi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
I too got the "This conversation node ends in either a end node or a continue node. Please contact a designer" message. However I've completed the mandalorian quest that solved the previous poster's problem about the subject and I'm still getting the same popup...any suggestions?
hagashi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 06:43 PM   #135
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
how do you get rid of her i want juhani back


DOMO ARIGOTO MR. ROBOTO
GRUNDO KING
LEADER OF THE GALACTIC FEDERATION
#1 YLANA SKYFIRE FAN

AZULA IS SEXY
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 10:12 PM   #136
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 582
Current Game: Skyrim
Cool Guy You can't I guess ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi7000nathan View Post
how do you get rid of her i want juhani back
As far as I know there's no way to recruit Juhani once you have Kay in her slot after Tatooine, unless you script a function to insert her again ... somewhere.


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2009, 11:00 PM   #137
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
^^^ Yep.

Get rid of her by uninstalling the mod and using an earlier save, preferably one from right before you take down Davik on Taris.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2009, 04:13 PM   #138
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
never mind problem solved using DarthDac Warpband mod


DOMO ARIGOTO MR. ROBOTO
GRUNDO KING
LEADER OF THE GALACTIC FEDERATION
#1 YLANA SKYFIRE FAN

AZULA IS SEXY
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2009, 07:46 AM   #139
MeThos_Valdroa
Lurker
 
MeThos_Valdroa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Current Game: KotOR
I'm loving this mod so far. The only downside on this mod is imho that the volume is quite low (maybe that's an oversight on my part...).
Anyway, thanks for creating such a nice mod ^_^
MeThos_Valdroa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 07:29 PM   #140
pointblank941
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Is there something you have to do before kay's first dialogue tree starts? I leveled up using kse and she still doesn't offer any dialogue options other than "Do you know anything about this planet?" I used kse to get my pc to 20 when i first talked to her, but i used it to get me back down, is that where the glitch originates from?
pointblank941 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2009, 07:33 PM   #141
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,763
Current Game: KotOR II
Inyri no longer visits this forum. You can contact her here, however.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2009, 07:30 PM   #142
Fluffybunny123
Rookie
 
Fluffybunny123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Help? I have Kay and everything, but she doesn't have that custom gold lightsaber that the images show. Is it supposed to come w/ Kay, or is it another mod?

Edit: Also, where is the Mandolorian supposed to be on Tatooine?


"Everyone who constantly scowls is smiling on the inside. That or they're burning with uncontrollable fury. Give 'em a hug to find out which it is."
From Game Informer

Last edited by Fluffybunny123; 12-19-2009 at 01:32 AM.
Fluffybunny123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2009, 01:59 AM   #143
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 446
Show spoiler
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2010, 08:17 PM   #144
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Wanted to make note of an update release (it's old, but I just gave it a public release as of today). The following is a sound patch that updates almost all of the custom voiced dialogue with new, higher-quality versions.

http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ble_Kay;114151

First post has also been updated.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2010, 03:44 AM   #145
Ovolf
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
DL'd the mod the other day after buying K1 again (steam this time) I really enjoyed it, finished quest before Leviathan. However, I've encountered a problem that I never have before on K1.

I cannot get passed the Load Screen that comes right after destroying the fighters as you escape from the Leviathan. It freezes right when the load bar gets to the end. I've tried the following:

Did the "bug fix" of lev40 carth dlg thats included in the initial DL. (Swapped the files before the first fight, also tried between fights)

Disable Sound
Disabled Movies
Disabled AA/Etc
Lowered Screen Resolution (tried them all, even 640 x480)
Ran in compatibility for Win XP, (sp2, and sp3)
Disabled Visual Themes
set Affinity to 1 core (I've got a quad). even tried 2 core
I've disabled Auto Save too.

I'm not sure if my problem is tied to your mod (the only one installed) but when I played K1 a few years ago stock no mods, I never encountered this particular problem.

I've literally tried every fix I could find when it comes to K1 and crashes.

Any help?
Ovolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2010, 09:41 AM   #146
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 582
Current Game: Skyrim
Red face New card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovolf View Post
DL'd the mod the other day after buying K1 again (steam this time) I really enjoyed it, finished quest before Leviathan. However, I've encountered a problem that I never have before on K1.

I cannot get passed the Load Screen that comes right after destroying the fighters as you escape from the Leviathan. It freezes right when the load bar gets to the end. I've tried the following:

Did the "bug fix" of lev40 carth dlg thats included in the initial DL. (Swapped the files before the first fight, also tried between fights)

Disable Sound
Disabled Movies
Disabled AA/Etc
Lowered Screen Resolution (tried them all, even 640 x480)
Ran in compatibility for Win XP, (sp2, and sp3)
Disabled Visual Themes
set Affinity to 1 core (I've got a quad). even tried 2 core
I've disabled Auto Save too.

I'm not sure if my problem is tied to your mod (the only one installed) but when I played K1 a few years ago stock no mods, I never encountered this particular problem.

I've literally tried every fix I could find when it comes to K1 and crashes.

Any help?
You played till Leviathan without crashes? when u finished game before u did it with another videocard/computer? changed videocard by chance from your last playthrough?

u running win7 or Vista? Vista is known to be problematic with Kotor/TSL, more than win7 as far as I know ...


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2010, 09:49 AM   #147
Ovolf
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Actually yeah. I figure if I got that far into the game, it wouldn't be my computer.

Win7 64bit, Radeon 4870

Last time I played, I was Win XP, Nvidia 8800GT.

It was practically flawless gameplay untill the load screen after the escape from Leviathan.

Be nice if KOTOR gave a bug report, to know what exactly caused it to stop running. :|
Ovolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2012, 01:30 AM   #148
Bonedragon Jedi
Rookie
 
Bonedragon Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern California
Posts: 35
Current Game: KOTOR 1, Mass Effect 2
bug/problem

For some reason, Kay's voice isn't working. The game is skipping over all her voiced lines and acting as if the mod is un-voiced. I've no idea why its doing this.

I've installed both the patch and the soundfix and still no change. the lipsync works perfectly, I just cant get the actual voice to work. instead of hearing anything, when I try to talk to Kay the game speeds through the dialogue until it gets to my responses again.

I've tried re-installing the mod as well and no change.

I am using the mac app store version of the game, would that have any bearing on this? My computer is a macbook pro late 2011 (as in december of 2011) with system 10.7.4.

hopefully this problem gets resolution...otherwise i'll be down a party member. (dead juhani!)
Bonedragon Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2012, 06:21 PM   #149
CptPriceless
Junior Member
 
CptPriceless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: California
Posts: 349
Current Game: TSL
Mac version is the problem. Some parts are simply incompatible and require TSLPatcher (.exe file) to work. Unfortunately, Mac's can't run .exe's without external resources, and even then, it will most likely not work since the Mac package is slightly different from the WIndows


CptPriceless is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2012, 06:30 PM   #150
Bonedragon Jedi
Rookie
 
Bonedragon Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern California
Posts: 35
Current Game: KOTOR 1, Mass Effect 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPriceless View Post
Mac version is the problem. Some parts are simply incompatible and require TSLPatcher (.exe file) to work. Unfortunately, Mac's can't run .exe's without external resources, and even then, it will most likely not work since the Mac package is slightly different from the WIndows
I'm using CrossOver games to run the TSLPatcher, but thanks for the heads up on it not working.

It looks like such fun, i'm wondering if the mod would still work even without any voice. most likely not however.
Bonedragon Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2013, 02:21 PM   #151
rumpuskillsthings
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptPriceless View Post
Mac version is the problem. Some parts are simply incompatible and require TSLPatcher (.exe file) to work. Unfortunately, Mac's can't run .exe's without external resources, and even then, it will most likely not work since the Mac package is slightly different from the WIndows
Actually it's not. The problem is that the files are labelled as mp3 files (i.e. have an '.mp3' file extension) whereas they are actually Miles Sound Studio files (which uses a different compression ratio, and so on).

You can give a Miles Studio file an mp3 file extension - it's perfectly valid - but your audio player has to be ready to identify them as actually Miles format (which the audio player in the Mac version of KOTOR cannot - go figure).

Now for the funky part... it can recognise them and play them as Miles Studio files, if they have a '.wav' file-extension, instead (this is, incidentally, the reason why there are two entire copies of every sound file, for the original sound files in the game: they are actually exactly the same sound files, just with .wav and .mp3 file-extensions, respectively).

What this means, is that Mac users can just blanket-rename every one of the '.mp3' sound files in the Recruitable Kay mod, giving them '.wav' file extensions , instead, and they'll just play. Furthermore, because MasOS is Unix, you can do it from the command line, like this:

Go to your overrides folder. For OS X/Steam, for instance, this is:

cd ~/Library/Application\ Support/Steam/SteamApps/Common/swkotor/Knights\ of\ the\ Old\ Republic.app/Contents/KOTOR\ Data/Override/

Then just rename every mp3 to wav:

for i in */*.mp3; do r="${i%.mp3}".wav; if [ ! -f $r ]; then cp $i $r; fi; done

Kay now talks.
rumpuskillsthings is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Recruitable Kay - a KotOR Recruitment Mod

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.