lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Qui-Gon's Script Shack
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-28-2013, 09:11 PM   #321
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yeah, that sounds about right.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2013, 04:33 PM   #322
Taunger
Rookie
 
Taunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mos Eisley
Posts: 46
Current Game: KotOR
Cool, thanks again!
Taunger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2013, 06:27 PM   #323
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,635
I've been looking at lrn_form.dlg and its associated scripts, particularly a_give_form and c_chkform_next. And I have a few reservations about teaching the player a new form out of sequence. I know supposedly it has been done before - M4-78 and Coruscant Jedi Temple, for example - but if I'm reading this right... well... it shouldn't be possible. At least, not without breaking the existing system.

The problem, as I see it, is that it's set up to check a global (G_PC_FORM) rather than how many forms the player has learned. The global is used for a switch, with each case determining what form the player learns. The global value is then increased each time the player learns a form. Because the scripts only anticipate this global having three possible states (0, 1, and 2), once it is set to 3, it should be impossible for the player to learn additional forms. And this could have disastrous consequences, as in at least one case there is not a conditioness safety node, so if there is no valid form left to learn, the conversation will break.

There are seven forms in total that you can learn from the masters, and only three masters in the original game, so it seems like it should be a nonissue... I'm have a hard time believing my eyes, so I'm wondering if anyone else could help decipher the matter.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2014, 02:15 PM   #324
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I was attempting to make a message box pop up in KotOR II. However, the function used for this [ DisplayMessageBox(); ] will make a message box pop up, even while one is in a conversation. This causes the GUI to break, so once the conversation is over the player can neither move, nor access any menus.

In order to make it so I could still call a script with this function in the middle of a dialogue without breaking the GUI, I had an idea to use the GetIsInConversation function to make the script wait until the conversation is over, and then immediately display the message box. However, I don't know exactly how to do that. I was leaning towards something like this:

Code:
void main()
{

   while( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
   {

       make script keep looping back and checking to see if the conversation 
       has ended

   }

   Once conversation as ended
   {

       DisplayMessageBox();

   }

}
I don't know if this is how you'd go about setting it up, and obviously I need the proper functions, so any help would be appreciated.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2014, 06:46 PM   #325
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
I was attempting to make a message box pop up in KotOR II. However, the function used for this [ DisplayMessageBox(); ] will make a message box pop up, even while one is in a conversation. This causes the GUI to break, so once the conversation is over the player can neither move, nor access any menus.

In order to make it so I could still call a script with this function in the middle of a dialogue without breaking the GUI, I had an idea to use the GetIsInConversation function to make the script wait until the conversation is over, and then immediately display the message box. However, I don't know exactly how to do that. I was leaning towards something like this:

Code:
void main()
{

   while( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
   {

       make script keep looping back and checking to see if the conversation 
       has ended

   }

   Once conversation as ended
   {

       DisplayMessageBox();

   }

}
I don't know if this is how you'd go about setting it up, and obviously I need the proper functions, so any help would be appreciated.
Okay, this might help, but it depends on what you want the message box to do/say/have in it:

void main()
{
DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox());
}

Then place the script in the .dlg file's "Script that fires when conversation ends" slot in DLGEdit(Click the topmost node, that has the file path).

Alternatively, you might try experimenting with ActionPauseConversation(), display message box, then ActionResumeConversation(), since I believe a script ends with its node in a dlg(which means your script above would need to be in a heartbeat script, most likely).


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 12:48 PM   #326
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
EDIT: Aha, I seem to have gotten it working:

Code:
void main()
{


      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
      {

         DelayCommand(0.5, ExecuteScript("this_script", OBJECT_SELF));
         return;
      }

      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == FALSE )
      {
         DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox()); 
      }

}
This makes it so the conversation continues as normal, the GUI doesn't break, and no more than a second after the conversation is over the message box is properly displayed. Hooray!


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version

Last edited by Fallen Guardian; 01-08-2014 at 03:13 PM.
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2014, 07:31 PM   #327
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
EDIT: Aha, I seem to have gotten it working:

Code:
void main()
{


      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
      {

         DelayCommand(0.5, ExecuteScript("this_script", OBJECT_SELF));
         return;
      }

      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == FALSE )
      {
         DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox()); 
      }

}
This makes it so the conversation continues as normal, the GUI doesn't break, and no more than a second after the conversation is over the message box is properly displayed. Hooray!
Somehow, I didn't get the memo that you'd made a reply to the thread...

...A belated congrats on solving the issue, FG! I figured the DelayCommand would help you out, but it's nice to hear that it was successful.

*Files info in brain for later transplant to archive of all that is modding*


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2014, 06:51 PM   #328
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
So...

I'm working a script for part of mod for TSL. The idea is that the OnSpawn spawns the mandos invisible and the second script will "de-cloak" them.

The second script is run from a dialogue, but the mandos aren't showing. When they're spawned, they lack the shimmer, the distortion. I've tried for the past two days to make it work...

The OnSpawn:
Show spoiler


The Decloak script:
Show spoiler


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 12:00 AM   #329
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 550
Have you tried checking with the Sith Assassins, how they do that?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 12:16 AM   #330
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Have you tried checking with the Sith Assassins, how they do that?
I originally tried that, but couldn't make it work. I just took another look at it and the UserDefined script for the Sith Assassin. I believe what I have will work, but I can't test it until tomorrow. I'll report back when I can.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 08:53 AM   #331
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 324
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
I originally tried that, but couldn't make it work. I just took another look at it and the UserDefined script for the Sith Assassin. I believe what I have will work, but I can't test it until tomorrow. I'll report back when I can.
Check post number 3 in this thread. I believe that script could be adapted to fit your purpose.

Good luck-SupremeKotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 09:17 AM   #332
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Check post number 3 in this thread. I believe that script could be adapted to fit your purpose.

Good luck-SupremeKotor


That's where the original source for what I posted came from. It was subtly modified from that post.

On the bright side, I made them spawn right, but I have to wait to get home from school to make them unspawn.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 10:18 PM   #333
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 324
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post


On the bright side, I made them spawn right, but I have to wait to get home from school to make them unspawn.
Did you get this working fine? If so you should post both scripts you used


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 10:26 PM   #334
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Did you get this working fine? If so you should post both scripts you used
As much as it shames me to say it, I made a rookie mistake.

I've been a scripter for a year and a half(and consider myself very good at it), but I made a simple mistake: I used the wrong tag!:

The worst part, we had it working about an hour ago, then it got messed up. Right now, I'm trying to get it back to a working model before I mess with it anymore.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2014, 02:08 AM   #335
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 550
Know all of these problems only all too well...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2014, 03:55 AM   #336
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Hey, I've been looking for help with some custom powers (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=213909) and all I need is the scripts. One has been provided already in the linked thread, but it doesn't work.
Any ideas?


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Qui-Gon's Script Shack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.