lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR I mod?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-03-2014, 08:44 PM   #1
Veronica
Rookie
 
Veronica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Question KOTOR I mod?

Hello to everyone

Excuse me lovely boys and girls, am wondering if there is mod to Kotor I in which you can have Prestige Classes for the Jedis, like a Revan Jedi Sentinel to become Jedi Watchman

Exist a thing like that?

Hug and kisses to everyone (L)
Veronica is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2014, 08:06 AM   #2
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
I'm pretty sure Prestige Classes are a concept only added in Kotor 2. Could not find any mods on kotorfiles...
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2014, 04:34 PM   #3
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
I'm pretty sure Prestige Classes are a concept only added in Kotor 2. Could not find any mods on kotorfiles...
If I'm not mistaken that is the case. I'm not 100% sure if classes are hard coded, but I'm pretty sure they are.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2014, 04:41 PM   #4
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,503
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Force using Classes are hardcoded. Every few months this request pops up. There is no feasible way to do this.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2014, 04:42 PM   #5
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
If I'm not mistaken that is the case. I'm not 100% sure if classes are hard coded, but I'm pretty sure they are.
To My knowledge, it is impossible to create new Force Classes for either game.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2014, 01:31 AM   #6
Veronica
Rookie
 
Veronica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Damn

The worst part is that I can not play Kotor II. I have the problem that when just created the Jedi, and the initial video is over, el game crashes. But Kotor I runs perfectly fine!.
Veronica is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2014, 01:34 AM   #7
LDR
Your Death Angel
 
LDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 1,136
Current Game: Halo 3
Helpful! Roleplayer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
I know this isn't what she's asking, but theoretically you could rename existing classes and give them new abilities, if I'm not mistaken?



Forgive, but never forget. No amount of DLC can take back lying to your fan base. Trust is earned, not downloaded.



My Mods
Current Mod Thread
LDR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2014, 09:41 AM   #8
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veronica View Post
Damn

The worst part is that I can not play Kotor II. I have the problem that when just created the Jedi, and the initial video is over, el game crashes. But Kotor I runs perfectly fine!.

I have this same problem. Have you looked at fixes?


http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...12#post2807812
The Turret Arcade 1.2 ^^


USED TO BE KNOWN AS DARTH JANGO/WEASLEY
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 07:51 AM   #9
Veronica
Rookie
 
Veronica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
What you mean by fixes? ._.

Veronica is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 11:54 AM   #10
DuckfromPortal
Rookie
 
DuckfromPortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Washington, United States
Posts: 145
Current Game: TSL
i think he/she means is sometimes you can look around for a fix for certain bugs, sometimes all it takes is reinstalling the game, sometimes you have to crank open your programs and find the problems


Quack
DuckfromPortal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 02:39 PM   #11
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
There's also a .dll that you can change that might help : http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...om/file/;85439

You can also just not display the videos...
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2014, 12:45 AM   #12
DeathScepter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 188
can you make a new Jedi "class" that is actually a blend of two classes?

For Example,

Jedi Shadow: Base: Jedi Sentinel. Blends with: Scout.
DeathScepter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2014, 06:57 AM   #13
kirk1994
Rookie
 
kirk1994's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chewelah
Posts: 23
Current Game: kotor 1 and 2 ^.^
If you have, to try buying "star wars knight of the old republic collection" it has 2 disks one for kotor and one for TSL these ones work better on newer computers, if you happen to be using one
kirk1994 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > KOTOR I mod?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.