lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Saul Karath final cutscene bug
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-03-2014, 10:18 AM   #1
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Cool Guy Saul Karath final cutscene bug

Hello there!

I have decided to play KoTOR again and, of course, I have encountered certain annoying bugs along the way. Luckily, I have managed to find the fix for them via the internet (duh). After passing all of those bugs, I was saying to myself "There's definitely no way to encounter anything that bad." After a while, when I got captured by Saul Karath's ship, managed to break my way out and finally managed to kill him, I have finally learned the meaning of "never say never".
The victory against Karath was short lived, after I have noticed that I am unable to start the conversational cutscene, a conversation which was supposed to be a shocking revelation to all of first time players. I also have noticed that I am stuck in the bridge, since the door is supposed to be locked until the conversation has ended, and to make things worse: there are INCREDIBLY few reports about this bug, resulting with no fixes (or a fix where it will have to sacrifice the conversation, but let the door get unlocked).

I really hope that now someone will enlighten the few of us who have experienced, or are experiencing, this bug and bless us with a fix for this problem, or at least guide us to fix it ourselves.

I'll be waiting for your answers... with patience.

P.S. I know you love my post~
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 02:05 PM   #2
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Ehm... I said that I will wait with patience, but I have to say that it is still limited though.

Well, for this to not be a mere shameful selfbump, I shall give additional information: I do believe that Karath is accompanied by 2 other dark jedi, right? Well, in my game they have somehow disapeared.
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2014, 05:59 AM   #3
D.a.r.t.h
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 27
Current Game: The elder scrolls IV Oblivion
Well, that is some weird stuff you have there. I've never encountered any serious bugs playing Kotor, and I've always completed the Leviathan level. And yes, I think so too that there are a couple dark jedi when fighting Karath. Unfortunately I have no fixes for you, so you still have to live with it, hehe.
D.a.r.t.h is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2014, 06:21 AM   #4
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 565
You use any mods?
If so, and the use a .utc with the same name as those Jedi, that could explain your issue...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2014, 08:11 AM   #5
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
I have to say that I do use mods, but none of them doing a major change to the gameplay or anything. Most of them skins and overhauls so it can enhance the quality of the game a bit, but I do also use some mods that are supposed to enhance the dialogues (like the tatooine Bastilla cut conversation).
I have tried to re-install the game to see if that might fix the problem, but it did not. Could it be that she saves that I have (right before I go through the bridge entrance door) might cause the problem to continue?
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2014, 06:38 PM   #6
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 565
If it's an .utc issue, you need a savegame before loading that specific map.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2014, 08:08 AM   #7
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
It seems that there are no .utc files with the dark jedi names (I have looked in the "gameinprogress" folder), and sadly I do not have any save files BEFORE loading the bridge map...

Well.. I actually have a save on a different map, but it's after I thought about going back, make a save file then try to go back to that bridge place (didn't work).

Is it possible for someone who is in the bridge to send the .utc files so that someone can use them, or is that impossible?

Last edited by TheCynicist; 03-08-2014 at 08:20 AM.
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2014, 06:46 AM   #8
D.a.r.t.h
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 27
Current Game: The elder scrolls IV Oblivion
Uhh, I think I can help you with that, but I don't have dropbox or anything similar, and I don't know if you can upload file attachments in this forum. When I play I store many save files just in case, I'll see today later if I can find one before the leviathan bridge.
D.a.r.t.h is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2014, 08:09 AM   #9
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
I don't know any good sites for adding files so someone can download it later, but if someone else does do not hesitate to tell us about it. If not a chance to find a website where you can upload the files, maybe we can do it via email?
I'd appreciate it.
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2014, 11:09 AM   #10
D.a.r.t.h
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 27
Current Game: The elder scrolls IV Oblivion
No, sorry. Apparently I only had 4 save files, and they all were from the star forge level. And I also had one where I had just completed the "star forge system" planet. I guess those aren't of any use to you, or do you still want one of them?
D.a.r.t.h is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2014, 11:38 AM   #11
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
*sigh* No, no. Thanks for trying though.
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2014, 12:22 PM   #12
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 565
You can try extracting the module's .git to the override... that will reset the module.
It can lead to issues though, but if the 2 dark jedi now appear, we know it was an .utc issue you now fixed.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2014, 09:05 AM   #13
TheCynicist
Lurker
 
TheCynicist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
How does one extract a .git file? All I see in the modules folder are .rim files
TheCynicist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2014, 01:35 PM   #14
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 565
Out of them... KOTORTool will do, though I prefer ERFEditor.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Saul Karath final cutscene bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.