lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will my PC Run JK2 Alright?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-01-2002, 01:04 AM   #1
Ulic Quel Droma
Junior Member
 
Ulic Quel Droma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 352
Post Will my PC Run JK2 Alright?

Duron 800mhz TNT2 Ultra, 128mb Ram


To know the light, You must see the dark.
Ulic Quel Droma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 01:08 AM   #2
SaberPro
00 Agent
 
SaberPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Death Star III
Posts: 1,082
I'm guessing you can run at medium performance

Ugh.....


SaberPro
Alliance of the Jedi (AOJ)
ZoneFriend = AOJ_SaberPro

"The Force is with you young Skywalker...but you are not a Jedi yet!" - Darth Vader
SaberPro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 01:42 AM   #3
Ham Yoyo
 
Ham Yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Macon, GA USA
Posts: 478
Yes. PC Gamer UK recommends a PIII 600 with 128 meg of RAM and a 32 meg video card.


My dream, to watch Imperial ships explode in my gunsights.
Ham Yoyo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 09:05 PM   #4
TarlSS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
....

Argh. I have a P500. Pentium Speed doesn't matter all that much, does it though? I have an ATI Rage 128, 32 megs and 128 ram.

RTCW works fine, since JKO is the same engine, hopefully it will work as well?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 09:09 PM   #5
Dino-Bob
 
Dino-Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 15
Not to be harsh, BUT WE DO NOT WANT TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION ABOUT "WILL MY COMPUTER RUN THIS." Lucasarts released "Official game requirements/reccomendations." They are there for a reason. It'd be advisable for moderators to close this, and similar topics.
Dino-Bob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2002, 09:11 PM   #6
digl
Reborn
 
digl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: Chile
Posts: 2,326
probably
If RTCW works fine, then dont worry
digl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 01:24 AM   #7
Kx_Dra_Sycdan
 
Kx_Dra_Sycdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California, USA
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally posted by Dino-Bob
Not to be harsh, BUT WE DO NOT WANT TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION ABOUT "WILL MY COMPUTER RUN THIS." Lucasarts released "Official game requirements/reccomendations." They are there for a reason. It'd be advisable for moderators to close this, and similar topics.
Dino bob next time there is a post that you dont like but is getting responses from people that are intrested in the topic, then please skip over it but don't spam it.

----------------------------------------
I've got an

[list=1][*]Amd 1.4 ghz[*]128 mb SDRAM with up to 32mb Allocated to video memory[*]40 gb harddrive[*]integreated S3 Savage 3D graphics technoligy with 32mb shared video memory[/list=1]


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

Some things i'd like to know, if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)if so then what card would you suggest?

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

And finally i'm broke, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.


"The more the universe seems comprehensible, the more it also seems pointless" - Steven Weinberg
Kx_Dra_Sycdan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 01:30 AM   #8
SaberPro
00 Agent
 
SaberPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Death Star III
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally posted by Kx_Dra_Sycdan


Dino bob next time there is a post that you dont like but is getting responses from people that are intrested in the topic, then please skip over it but don't spam it.

I've got an

[list=1][*]Amd 1.4 ghz[*]128 mb SDRAM with up to 32mb Allocated to video memory[*]40 gb harddrive[*]integreated S3 Savage 3D graphics technoligy with 32mb shared video memory[/list=1]


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

some things i'd like to know if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

Finally i'm broke as hell, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.
Some suggestions:
1. Upgrade your RAM to 256MB
2. Aim for GeForce 4 when it comes out in April, if not, GeForce 3 Ti 200 does it

With what you have right now, you should be fine


SaberPro
Alliance of the Jedi (AOJ)
ZoneFriend = AOJ_SaberPro

"The Force is with you young Skywalker...but you are not a Jedi yet!" - Darth Vader
SaberPro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 03:05 AM   #9
Toa Tahu
 
Toa Tahu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yavin IV
Posts: 487
if his can,mine surely could

However,though,I'm still doubtful about my pc.
Hwever,this bit of query is enough:256Mb of RDRAM,and Windows XP.Which mode can I run?


When you slice a person, do you slice him with the fastest stroke, or do you forcefully incapacitate him?
Toa Tahu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2002, 06:52 AM   #10
elite_man2002
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 16
I have an amd,ati radeon,256 memory,and win98
elite_man2002 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 05:58 AM   #11
jk][Death
 
jk][Death's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Mine will Buwahahaaaaaa


|oq-^Death|

^jK][Death
Original Quakers#Oq On Enter The Game.com
#jk][On On Enter the game
jk][Death is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 06:21 AM   #12
jedialphaknight
Banned
 
jedialphaknight's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 211
I think I can run it fine I get like 60-90 fps on wolfenstein with medium textures at 1024x768

PIII 1 Ghz
512 RAM
Geforce 2 GTS
60 GB HD

But...it does say "heavily modified" engine... I noticed in the screenshots that some of the floors were reflective, god those are killer on your comp.
jedialphaknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:03 AM   #13
nu||ifier
 
nu||ifier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 28
geforce 4ti 4600 $399

nu||ifier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:07 AM   #14
Keiran Halcyon
The Man Who Lost Ithor
 
Keiran Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Spain - ISD II Errant Venture - Erresene
Posts: 1,221
and mine?

pentium 166
48 MB RAM
Monster 3d
etc

(Quake III worked on it . I'm serious)

See the good way: i'll buy a new comp for JKII, how many of you can say this, huh?


I, JEDI
Keiran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 07:53 AM   #15
Skyrunner
 
Skyrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 24
Your computer did NOT run Q3! Never! You're hallusinating!


Come on JK2, come to me!
Skyrunner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 08:57 AM   #16
azaroth
 
azaroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Endor
Posts: 2
Smile i dont know if mine will do

amd athlon 2100 xp geforce 4 ti 4600 512 ddr


why would a 6 foot wookie live on endor... it just doesnt make any sense u must aquit
azaroth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 09:09 AM   #17
Desslock
 
Desslock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally posted by Keiran_Halcyon
and mine?

pentium 166
48 MB RAM
Monster 3d
etc

(Quake III worked on it . I'm serious)

See the good way: i'll buy a new comp for JKII, how many of you can say this, huh?
Im buying _2_ more to compliment the _4_ I already have.

Booya


------

Specs(For MY Machine):
600mhz Pentium # (I dunno. It doesn't matter much )
384mb RAM
Geforce3 Ti 500
Windows 2K
(2)8x DVD
40gb HD
20gb HD

The other machines on the network (all clones)
800mhz Pentium
256mb RAM
Windows 2K
Geforce 2 mx400
10gb HD
32x CDROM (I think?)

All connected up to a 784K / 128K downstream/upstream.

Now that we're done pulling out our wangs to see who's bigger, I'd just like to point out that there is no such thing as a good and reliable upgrade for cheap. The Geforce 3 was ripped out of a work computer that was being used as a linux box for something (it didn't need that kind of power sitting in there, and the supervisor said I could use it, so I got it for free). Thats an exception. But for those that dont have that kind of freebies, you should really get a job, at say a grocery store or fast food joint and get yourself some money!
Desslock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 10:18 AM   #18
thrEEpaGe
 
thrEEpaGe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally posted by Kx_Dra_Sycdan


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

Some things i'd like to know, if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)if so then what card would you suggest?

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

And finally i'm broke, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.

if you are broke, GO FOR THE RADEON 8500! they are soo freakin cheap right now ($135 at pricewatch.com)...that will play any q3 games so sweet =) and its cheap...



What does Bob Dole think? Bob Dole thinks he's a doofus!

Later Losers!
OUT!
thrEEpaGe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2002, 11:35 AM   #19
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well, just because it ran RtcW, doesnt automatically mean it will go for JKii, my computer ran RtcW well, but it choked on MOH:AA, which is also QIII tech... MOH had to be turned ALL the way down...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Will my PC Run JK2 Alright?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.