lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about recording tracks!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-19-2002, 09:50 AM   #1
TUS_Tomcat
 
TUS_Tomcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 982
Question Question about recording tracks!

So we heard we can record and playback tracks (demos i think theyre called)


Anyway i was wondering if someone knows the following things:

Can you record tracks of a single player game, or only multiplayer?

I hope you can record singleplayer and, if you can:

What happens when you quickload? Will the demo automaticly cut off what happened after the quicksave and go back from there or is your demo "lost"

I hope it re records again from the quickload, that way i can get great tracks where i dont lose any health at all if i quicksaved and quick loaded if i got hit, so i can show off to everyone: look i didnt get hit at all


Founder of the PWSL

Pro White Sabercore League

(non racist organisation!)
TUS_Tomcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 10:26 AM   #2
SaberPro
00 Agent
 
SaberPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Death Star III
Posts: 1,082
Re: Question about recording tracks!

Quote:
Originally posted by TUS_Tomcat
So we heard we can record and playback tracks (demos i think theyre called)


Anyway i was wondering if someone knows the following things:

Can you record tracks of a single player game, or only multiplayer?

I hope you can record singleplayer and, if you can:

What happens when you quickload? Will the demo automaticly cut off what happened after the quicksave and go back from there or is your demo "lost"

I hope it re records again from the quickload, that way i can get great tracks where i dont lose any health at all if i quicksaved and quick loaded if i got hit, so i can show off to everyone: look i didnt get hit at all
I think you can record "demos" in both SP and MP, having known the codes...it should work in both...

When you quickload, I think the demo STOPS there instead of being "lost"...the "loosing step (stop and delete)" would actually take more quickloading time then just to "Stop (delete)" the demo...(if you know what I mean...)

think think


SaberPro
Alliance of the Jedi (AOJ)
ZoneFriend = AOJ_SaberPro

"The Force is with you young Skywalker...but you are not a Jedi yet!" - Darth Vader
SaberPro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:01 PM   #3
TUS_Tomcat
 
TUS_Tomcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 982
I dont get it, just yet...


What I;d want is this:

I am playing a singleplayer game and recording a demo...

At some point in time, lets say, Point A, I quicksave... playing and demo recording continues... Now, i then get hit too many times and want to quickload back to point A, i do this, at point B...


What happens to my demo:

- Does it end at point B and its done?

- Does it scrap what it had recorded after point A, keep what it had before point A, and carry on from there again, like i do myself after having quickloaded... Ghost Recon does this, and it would be my preferred option!


Founder of the PWSL

Pro White Sabercore League

(non racist organisation!)
TUS_Tomcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:23 PM   #4
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
Another ponderable thing, will you be able to mess around with the cameras or will it just be a direct replay of what you did?
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 12:35 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
wonder if you can move the camera around during playback, ala xwing games...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2002, 03:31 PM   #6
Caster
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 173
Timedemos aren't actual recordings of the game as you play them, they're actually a list of all the buttons you pressed during the time recorded (watching corrupted time demos is fun ^_^).

So, if you press F5 to quickload, the time demo will quickload too and should follow you around after you quickloaded the map.

And unless the Raven guys changed the time demo commands in anyway, you can only see things through what ever view was played in when the demo was being recorded this goes along with the button thing I mentioned before.

-Caster


Fuel burning space polluting X-Wings!
You probably have seat
belts with those shield of yours!
Caster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Question about recording tracks!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.