lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Running Dedicated Server
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-26-2002, 09:03 PM   #1
[SICK]Vomit
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 53
Running Dedicated Server

In EF, you were able to build a dedicated.cfg file that contained all the bot, server, and game info, and launch the game directly to the dedicated console.

Please tell me the same is true for JKO. I've been looking for example cfg and haven't found any yet.



Vomit
"all the girls say I am bootylicius!"
Our SICK site! YUM!
Proud sponser of Real Man's Toothpaste
[SICK]Vomit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 11:27 PM   #2
[SICK]Vomit
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 53
Man, I feel stupid. I tried using the same dedicated.cfg file from EF, modifed the map names, created the startup icon to use the dedicated.cfg file, but the game just loads to the startup screen where you selected SP or MP.

Anyone have a dedicated.cfg file working with directions on how to load it?

Also, running the test system option and it says my 330 cpu failed, it requires a 350. Is this preventing it from working when I try to launch it manually? The dedicated console loads, but I don't see the host server on my client.



Vomit
"all the girls say I am bootylicius!"
Our SICK site! YUM!
Proud sponser of Real Man's Toothpaste
[SICK]Vomit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:16 PM   #3
matriks
 
matriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mascoutah, IL
Posts: 3
Wrong Executable.

you have to run it off the jk2mp.exe program. this works great, but it requires the CD for dedicated! anyone have a list of map names or game types?

let me know if this works for you.
matriks is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:02 PM   #4
rickard64
 
rickard64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sweden :)
Posts: 9
just write


dir map

in the console and a list of all maps avalibe will come up


Let me know if there is anything on your heart!
rickard64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:27 PM   #5
[TE]DarthBob
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 89
It works!!! What a thing of beuty!!!! Thanks. I think someone listed the maps in the FAQ


[OE]DarthBob
The Obsidian Empire
www.theempireclan.com

Last edited by [TE]DarthBob; 03-28-2002 at 04:57 PM.
[TE]DarthBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 05:01 PM   #6
[SICK]Vomit
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 53
Thanks matriks! That helped me!!

I posted my next problem, along with the ctf map rotation and game type in the above FAQ thread. Hope that helps.



Vomit
"all the girls say I am bootylicius!"
Our SICK site! YUM!
Proud sponser of Real Man's Toothpaste
[SICK]Vomit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Running Dedicated Server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.