lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Please help! Can't run JK2!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-29-2002, 12:51 AM   #1
ashbraun1
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Please help! Can't run JK2!

I have a Geforce 2 GTS and when I load the game up and the monitor goes black and tries to switch to 640x480 it gets booted back to the desktop with the console.

The console says something like: "Can't initialize OpenGL"

I never chose OpenGl and I don't have any problems running other quake3 games.

Can anyone help me please?
ashbraun1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:24 AM   #2
Smitty
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 63
I had same problem with my POS 16mb Riva TNT card (hottest thing around 3 years ago). Anyway, I updated my drivers and viola, it works fine.
Smitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:41 AM   #3
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Welcome to the forums. Here...*hands over a chocolate Jedi Medallion*.

Sorry to hear about your problem, ashbraun1. As Smitty said, it's most likely a driver problem. I also have a Geforce 2 GTS/Pro with 32Mb DDR, and that game runs fine for me. I've currently got the Detonator 21.83 drivers installed, which have so far proven stable on my system.

And Kenn Hoekstra from Raven recommends not going above the 23.11 drivers because of some issues on NVIDIA cards with this game. Hope that's helpful to you.

Anyway, I'm moving this thread to the Tech Help forum so that other people with a similar problem can find a solution more easily.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Please help! Can't run JK2!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.