lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 1st Person Saber In Mp
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-30-2002, 07:47 AM   #1
mothra
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
1st Person Saber In Mp

I'm seeing a lot of threads on this topic, but don't look like any are getting answered!! So is multiplayer officially 3rd person saber only????!!!!!!!!!!!!!??????

Forgive me for yelling....... It's just I really hate 3rd person gameplay, avoiding MP because of it...

mothra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 07:54 AM   #2
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
I believe it is. I have found no way to NOT be 3rd person with saber drawn. Put the saber away, back to 1st person.

It has to do with the moves you can do with the saber. Like the sweet backwards thrust attack. In 1st person you'd never use it. In 1st person you'd never know someone was even behind you to use the attack.

All the 3rd person does is open your field of regard so you can see what's going on during your saber fights.
Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 12:42 PM   #3
Khmer Ghost
 
Khmer Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 21
Doppler;

It's fine that you see some value in 3rd person. However, it should have been an option for those of us who want to play the saber 1st person.
Khmer Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 11:51 PM   #4
mothra
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
You usually have more field of view in first person and can turn around do 180 much quicker or use audible sound cues for reverse moves. Besides it is a FPS right? Anyway.......... back to SP!!
mothra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 07:20 AM   #5
Doppler
 
Doppler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
Point taken Khmer and mothra, and I agree. It should at least be an option to go 1st in MP. Why give it in SP and not MP? It doesn't make sense because in certain FFA games one can either wield a laser or the saber... even though I am finding more and more saber-only matches. LOL

Perhaps in a new patch?

Doppler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:25 AM   #6
Radar_Brian
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 30
still looking for an answer to this

Well.. this post has gone back a few pages...

I too would very much like at least the option of going to first person with saber in MP. I'm sure there is a command line or something. If not, guess there will be no MP for me. As someone stated.. this is a FPS! hehe.. great game though. No other complaints.
Radar_Brian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:04 AM   #7
Chicanery
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Why bother having a 1st/3rd switch in MP then??? It's there, you can map the key... Why would Raven dictate how someone plays in MP?

That's nucking futs.

-Chicanery
Chicanery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:30 AM   #8
mothra
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
OK, finally got the saber in SP. The game is awesome... But someone tell me this?? How come if I play 1st person saber I lose like half the abilities rolls, flips, etc... This has to be a bug!!! Saber is 10x better 1st person, it has so much potential.
mothra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 12:32 PM   #9
HeavyWacko
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
simple

hmm I was gonna reply, but that was about the Sp 1st person view.. nevermind lol consider me not here


HeavyWacko
HeavyWacko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:51 PM   #10
Landorin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
If you guys want that to change, you should not just post here but also write your wishes to the developers.

But you know what? We can be happy that only this is disabled in MP. Anyone played Bridge Commander online yet? You are the captain on the bridge of a Starfleet ship and guess... in MP mode there is no bridge available! Funny, a captain without a bridge (not to mention the VERY unstable condition of that game).
In that way we're very lucky.

Sincerely
Landorin


Cure cancer with your own computer (free of charge):
http://www.ud.com/solutions/life_sciences/
Landorin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:22 PM   #11
Vasco_AH
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
OK. So who have we got to lobby for 1st person lightsabre in MP?

As an old Dark Forces/Jedi Knight player, it really feels as if there's something missing. Not only that, I spent the best part of an hour just serching for the option because I couldn't believe they'd left it out!
Vasco_AH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > 1st Person Saber In Mp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.