lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help in getting a non-ded server to broadcast
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2002, 06:44 PM   #1
Rhawn
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Help in getting a non-ded server to broadcast

I'm trying to setup a dumb little one on one game for myself and a friend. I am on Windows XP, Comcast Cable connection which is fairly strong due to low use on my area. No firewall.

My exact steps are, Start Jedi Knight. Multiplayer. Player. Create server. Make 2 player spots. Start.

My server is not showing up in the in game server browser OR Gamespy.

Tried entering the ip manually from New Favorite option as well as using Connect xxx.xx.xx.xxx (my ip address). No luck.

It seems as if I am starting only a local server, instead of an internet one. Yet, I see no option for Lan/Internet in starting a server. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

I see two-three other posts on this with no anwers so I'm not insane.
Rhawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 11:52 AM   #2
Rhawn
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
bump...HAAAALP
Rhawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 12:32 PM   #3
Landorin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Hi,

Yeah, unfortunately, people are not very helpful in this forum as it seems, I also didn't get any answer on my question about game lag.

Anyways, I had the same problem as you are describing. Do you have two network cards installed on your computer? Any firewall or router installed?

I had two network cards installed, that causes a conflict and may result in only having a local game hosted. I solved the problem by taking out the 2nd network card.
Give me some hardware and software data about your computer, especially Firewall, router, amount of network cards, can you host other games and people find them online and so on?

Sincerely
Landorin


Cure cancer with your own computer (free of charge):
http://www.ud.com/solutions/life_sciences/
Landorin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 12:46 PM   #4
Morat
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
Bumpo

I'm bumping this as I still don't have an answer either.

I do have two NICs, but they get too heavy useage to take either one out. It doesn't bother any game other than this one.

I'm sure Quake III had a Local/Internet server option when starting a server. Wonder where it's gone.
Morat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 02:59 PM   #5
Landorin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Hi Morat,

The problem with two NICs is (as it seems when I did some testing) that usually the game is hosted automatically ONLY local, if I like it or not. On other games others could join my game by IP adress (games that used DirectPlay such as Operation Flashpoint) but dedicated server never was listed in any game browsers.
JK 2 is the first exception where my dedicated was found on the internet even with two NICs. However, my non dedicated game never was found. That was really odd. So if possible, take out one NIC (or disable it, maybe that already helps) and try again. As an alternative, I set up my old 10 Mbit hub again. I lost 100 Mbit between both computers but in return my game is found on the internet now. Maybe you should think about buying a cheap hub, what do you think? At least in Germany 10 Mbit hubs/switches don't cost that much.

The problem by the way seems to be that things like DirectPlay may just take any NIC automatically and usually the wrong one.
I believe there are a very few games where you can select what NIC should be used but that is really rare and not available in JK 2 as far as I know. So as long as you can't select the NIC, that may be the conflict. For my computer it was.

Maybe you should take out one NIC just for testing. At least you know afterwards if that was the problem and if a hub/switch can give you satisfaction.

Sincerely
Landorin


Cure cancer with your own computer (free of charge):
http://www.ud.com/solutions/life_sciences/
Landorin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:07 PM   #6
Gryndyl
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
Unhappy Why isn't my server getting listed?

I'm on a DSL line, no firewall, one network card. No matter how much I fiddle with the different create server optuions, I can't get my non-ded server to be listed on the internet server list. Even once I'm up and running, friends doing a search for my name get no results.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Gryndyl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:34 PM   #7
Landorin
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
After reinstalling Windows 98 SE once again my game does not seem to be listed again (no one is joining, other computer does not find the game and so on, the usual stuff).
So even with one NIC the cause must be something else. I even cleaned up the "hosts" file in my windows directory and put in "204.97.248.90 masterjk2.ravensoft.com" instead. Or maybe I need to reboot to see any effect. But maybe that has not anything to do with the problem anyway.
So on some system it works, on some it doesn't. I do not think it depends on whether having DSL or not, my DSL is just like any normal dial up network connection, I always gotta "dial" in manually. That is not it, I guess.
What we should do is to compare some things and see what our systems have in common. The only thing that comes to my mind right now that should be mentioned is that I got IPX/SPX with Netbios (not Netbeui) installed since without it I can't find the XP computer on my LAN. Also, I use a software router (sygate home network) but it got no built-in firewall or so but my computer is the one being directly connected to the internet.
Anything in common Gryndyl and others?

Sincerely
Landorin


Cure cancer with your own computer (free of charge):
http://www.ud.com/solutions/life_sciences/
Landorin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 08:04 PM   #8
Gryndyl
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
My setup-

We have an "always up" DSL connection to a hub with 2 computers networked and no firewall. I think we're using Netbios-we're both using 98 and my roommate's not a gamer so I've never even tried "seeing" him on the network.

I did fire this one off to lucasarts tech support but haven't heard back yet. Would be curious to hear their take on it or at least to know if this is an issue Raven is aware of yet.
Gryndyl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Help in getting a non-ded server to broadcast

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.