lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cannot launch Multiplayer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2002, 06:14 PM   #1
Hanayo874
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2
Question Cannot launch Multiplayer

Hello,

I'm new to these forums and since I've searched elsewhere (Gamefaqs, Lucasarts) and have not been able to find a solution to my problem, I'll ask here.

I've seen other threads with this similar problem and I'm beginning to wonder if this is a common issue that needs to be resolved through a patch or something. Basically, I can launch Singleplayer mode just fine (it plays great), but when I click on Multiplayer from the launcher menu, I just receive an error that JK2MP.EXE caused and unknown error and since I'm running Windows XP Professional I just get the send error report screen and that's it. It seems to hang during the Q3 engine initialization window where it says detected AMD 3Dnow! before the error pops up. But as I said before, Singleplayer runs perfectly fine, so I'm not sure I understand what the problem could be. Here are my PC specifications below just in case they're needed:

AMD XP CPU 1700+
768MB of PC2100 SDRAM (unbuffered)
WinFast GeForce3 ti200 Platinum (128MB) AGP
Soundblaster Audigy MP3+
Generic 100 Base-T network card
Generic 56K modem (Best Data, I think)
Maxtor 40GB HD
1 Asus 52X CDROM drive
1 Toshiba DVD drive
1 Yamaha CDRW
MIS motherboard (I believe) w/VIA K7T266A chipset

Anyone else know of this problem and maybe possible solutions? I've searched through most of the threads here, but couldn't find anything except some other people running Windows XP or 2000 that have a similar problem.

Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for your time!


--
<< Hanayo874 >>
<< Crybabykiller >>
Hanayo874 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 08:15 PM   #2
Jarry
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
hi
i have the same problem on Win 2k

my hardware

Dual Athlon 1400 on Tyan Tiger MP (S2460)
512MB registered DDR RAM
Asus GeForce 3

regards
Jarry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 08:23 PM   #3
spoonwzd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Exeter, UK.
Posts: 3
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=35628
spoonwzd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 10:20 PM   #4
Hanayo874
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2
Thanks spoonwzd for the thread link. I'll keep on the lookout for anymore info in the future.


--
<< Hanayo874 >>
<< Crybabykiller >>
Hanayo874 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Cannot launch Multiplayer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.