lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Console command to load MP configs?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2002, 06:51 PM   #1
RiverStyx
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Console command to load MP configs?

Is there a console command to load different jk2mpconfig.cfgs?

I hate having to reconfigure my keys everytime I change to light or dark.


TF_RiverStyx - Team Fusion
RiverStyx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 10:03 PM   #2
[TE]DarthBob
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Why is everyone killing themselves using the console? And don't change the cfg that comes with the game. Make a autoexec.cfg to hold your custimizations. I've already posted my example somewhere and I'm at my work PC...um, let me search for that thread.


[OE]DarthBob
The Obsidian Empire
www.theempireclan.com
[TE]DarthBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 10:38 PM   #3
Soul-Burn
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Here <--------
Posts: 346
put any file .cfg u want in the Base/ dir and in the console type:
exec filaname.cfg
(or maybe without the .cfg)
Have fun.
Soul-Burn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 11:27 PM   #4
Essobie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Almost Everything you Need

Check out a now archived Q3A binding page that I helped out with with a buddy of mine. thebind:arena at http://www.planetquake.com/thebind/

It has a resources section that will tell you everything you need to know about making your own .cfg files, how to do simple scripting, etc.

You can also download my JK2 configuration (version 1.0) here: crap.nofadz.com

Enjoy!

Essobie


http://crap.nofadz.com/
http://www.planetquake.com/super3/
Essobie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Console command to load MP configs?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.