lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can you aim/hit anything in SP ?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-15-2002, 09:29 AM   #1
arctic_series
 
arctic_series's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 87
can you aim/hit anything in SP ?

ok just me or is playing jedi master level impossible ?

not because you only have 50 life, but because you waste half your clip trying to hit anything..

can't seem to hit anything.. since the bolts are so slow and the target hitboxes are too accurate ?
arctic_series is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 09:49 AM   #2
WhiteChedda
 
WhiteChedda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 297
Re: can you aim/hit anything in SP ?

Quote:
Originally posted by arctic_series
ok just me or is playing jedi master level impossible ?

not because you only have 50 life, but because you waste half your clip trying to hit anything..

can't seem to hit anything.. since the bolts are so slow and the target hitboxes are too accurate ?
Depends on the weapon. But it is hard as the guys don't sit still.


Force, Schmorse, I got da Schwartz!

Drivers - http://www.afn.org/~afn03257/drivers.html
WhiteChedda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 09:57 AM   #3
skankyhoe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
Just restarted the game on Jedi Knight skill level (2nd from bottom I think) and ARRRGH! spent the last 2 days tearing my hair out as you have a weapon with "artificial lag" when firing and projectiles that move slow as hell.

Whats even worse is when you run right upto a stormtrooper and unload your (secondary fire) E11 into them, point blank range and it does no damage whatsoever!!

skankyhoe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:05 AM   #4
arctic_series
 
arctic_series's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 87
im starting to think there's something up with the hitboxes..

in multiplayer it isn't really that difficult to hit moving targets ?
arctic_series is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:06 AM   #5
Creston
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Netherlands (for now)
Posts: 255
Well, it does do damage, it just never hits. This IS freaking ridiculous and Raven really should have done something about it.

One thing that helps though, is to turn the dynamic Crosshair off when you're trying to shoot stuff with the blaster rifle.

Open console (shift ~), then type

g_dynamicCrosshair 0

This will stop the crosshair from jumping around all the time, helps in aiming.

Creston
Creston is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:07 AM   #6
blocki
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
I'm playing on the hardest difficulty atm and i agree that it's damn hard to get through the first levels.
But when u finally get ur sabre it becomes pretty easy.
But i'm stuck where i have to defend Lando so he can get to his ship. I don't know how i can make it coz there are bombs and projectiles flying everywhere.
It's hard for me to stay alive in this scene, but Lando dies all the time. Thats pretty annoying.
blocki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:28 AM   #7
Creston
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Netherlands (for now)
Posts: 255
You can sorta cheat your way through this point using some tripmines.

The enemies come in three waves.

1) through the small door. This wave usually poses no problem.
2) Massive wave through the large open area, this is the wave that usually kills Lando. If they don't, they DO lure you back to the open area.
3) another wave through the door, if for some reason Lando survived, and heads his way into the Lady Luck. Since you are at the other end, it takes you awhile to get back, in the meantime this wave is blasting Lando inside the Lady Luck.


Here's what you do.
Drop some detonation packs outside in front of the first door (before you go into the area and Lando says "Hey buddy etc").

Then use five tripmines to block off the RIGHT side of the large open area (when you're facing it, ie the other side of where the shield and ammo generator are).
Put two tripmines up on the wall, on just near the edge of the open area, another one a few yards back.
Put three down on the floor facing up, so that they cannot pass into the open area without blowing themselves up.

When the first wave comes in, kill them as usual. Now, the second wave will try to spawn, but the first one that spawns sees all the tripmines and goes something like "Sh1tznaz! Wazzup wif @ll diz 733T wh0re m1n3sz?!!!!! "
(or something ).
He will then stay in place. Preventing the others from spawning. (sometimes the game realises this apparently before it sends in the second wave, and adds a few more guys to the first wave, but this varies). Lando, not seeing anybody, figures this is his chance, so he'll go into the Lady Luck.

Since YOU didn't have to run back to deal with the second group, you should also still be at the Lady Luck's entrance ramp, and you can follow Lando, then defend him against the third group (quite easy if you are already inside).

You have the detonator packs as a backup, I usually use them for the third group, but you can obviously use them against the first group as well.


This works like a charm in Jedi Knight and Jedi Master level, and I can't be arsed to keep reloading because Lando thinks he is some kind of 733T J3D1 and can run straight into ten bowcaster bolts...

Hope that helps.

Creston
Creston is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:33 AM   #8
blocki
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
THX

I'll try that when i'm home.
blocki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 10:44 AM   #9
Digital_Ronin
 
Digital_Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Captured TIE prototype
Posts: 182
Quote:
because Lando thinks he is some kind of 733T J3D1 and can run straight into ten bowcaster bolts...
*rofl* good one.

Digital_Ronin
Digital_Ronin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 11:36 AM   #10
arctic_series
 
arctic_series's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 87
yah i just played it on jedi master difficulty, had a full clip for the bryar/e-11 and managed to waste around 200 of 300 energy units trying to kill like 2 moving targets.. woopdidoo !

did the raven guys even playtest this before they released this ?!
arctic_series is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > can you aim/hit anything in SP ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.