lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with carbon chamber?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-14-2002, 02:41 AM   #1
bantha274
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 26
Problem with carbon chamber?

The new carbon chamber map is awesome.
But no one is able to join my game when I have it setup
for this map. Do I need to change a server setting?
Anyone had this problem?

And the bot jumping is really bad. Needs fixin'.
bantha274 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 02:49 AM   #2
Jokis
 
Jokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: University of Guelph
Posts: 56
1) Everyone needs to own the map on their computers for MP. MP downloading...you know, in the options, MIGHT work but I dont know for certain.

2) The reason why the bots are retarded on the map is because the waypoints have not been programmed for that map. So they dont know where they're going at all.
Jokis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 02:53 AM   #3
bantha274
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 26
So the map works for you i guess.
After my friends have the map, it should work huh?
bantha274 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:49 AM   #4
Raynaga
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Any word on when someone will program the bots for the level? because right now it is just a waste of space. It isn't on any servers, and you can't play on it with bots at all. Just hop around like damn jackrabbits....

--R--
Raynaga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:56 AM   #5
Jokis
 
Jokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: University of Guelph
Posts: 56
Yeah, if all your friends use the same map...and have it in their BASE directory; it should work.
Jokis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 07:11 AM   #6
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
The bots dont need to be programed for it. The maker needs to put some way points in it for the bots to use. Until the SDK comes out, I dont see many things happening.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:31 PM   #7
Raynaga
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally posted by Valdarious
The bots dont need to be programed for it. The maker needs to put some way points in it for the bots to use. Until the SDK comes out, I dont see many things happening.
Oh, you mean do something special to the bots to make them work with the level? Like PROGRAM them? Pfeh. Semantics.

--R--
Raynaga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:45 PM   #8
Kuroshi
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 87
Quote:
The bots dont need to be programed for it.
Quote:
Oh, you mean do something special to the bots to make them work with the level? Like PROGRAM them?
I thought he explained it rather well, maybe you should read it again.
Kuroshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:51 PM   #9
ron5001
 
ron5001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Not related

In a completely unrelated rant, I don't like the carbon chamber cos you don't seem to be able to pull the "carbonising" lever and activate the damn thing.

That would be oh so sweet......
ron5001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 04:54 PM   #10
Raynaga
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally posted by Kuroshi




I thought he explained it rather well, maybe you should read it again.
Depends on your definittion of the word program

--R--
Raynaga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 07:04 PM   #11
Sontarian
 
Sontarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
What are you talking about guys I played this map with all bots on and there was nothing wrong and they were fighting very well, strange...
Sontarian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 07:19 PM   #12
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
Well maybe you should re-read it one more time, I will even post the quote.
Quote:
The maker needs to put some way points in it for the bots to use.
This has nothing to do with programing bots, the bots dont need to be touched in any way. Its the map that needs to be "programed".
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 09:36 PM   #13
Raynaga
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
What is funny is that my original reply stated "pfeh. Semantics." as in dismissing the minor grammatical error as unworthy of discussing. And look what we are now doing.

--R--
Raynaga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 09:50 PM   #14
Eternity
 
Eternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: U.S.
Posts: 370
Pointing out to you that you are wrong, perhaps?

Pffft.


Insert a witty and thought-provoking quote here, I can't think of any.
Eternity is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 10:00 PM   #15
VSAF
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 23
well look who got his wang clip on too tight
VSAF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 01:14 AM   #16
Pedantic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nowhere important
Posts: 1,878
Re: Not related

Quote:
Originally posted by ron5001
In a completely unrelated rant, I don't like the carbon chamber cos you don't seem to be able to pull the "carbonising" lever and activate the damn thing.

That would be oh so sweet......
I did that once...I think. I think you may have to be looking at the control with your crosshair while using it (not in that way), but I'm not sure.
Pedantic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 03:57 PM   #17
ron5001
 
ron5001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
A new hope

I cant get it to work, dare I hope for a revised version of the level?
ron5001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Problem with carbon chamber?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.