lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to see/active mod in the SETUP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-15-2002, 12:19 PM   #1
Antilles
 
Antilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 73
How to see/active mod in the SETUP?

Where should i put the *.pk3 files?


Money is what I care and want and need and desire and dream and ...........never had...
Antilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 12:27 PM   #2
Elmo O.o
 
Elmo O.o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
x:/Lucasarts/Star Wars Jedi bla bla/gamedata/base
Elmo O.o is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 12:45 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
that doesnt let you select it in the setup, that just automatically loads the mod... as for the mod menu, well, i dont think anyone outside of raven knows how to use it...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 02:17 PM   #4
Antilles
 
Antilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 73
OK, i get it now...

Example:

If you have a xxx.pk3 file (mod), create a folder call "xxx" under the Gamedata folder, likex:/Lucasarts/Star Wars Jedi bla bla/gamedata/xxx/, then you can select it in the SETUP's Mod menu...


Money is what I care and want and need and desire and dream and ...........never had...
Antilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 04:26 PM   #5
Valdarious
 
Valdarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 481
I never got that to work Antilles. I think its an SDK thing. I could be wrong if you have done it but I never got it to work. I even tried it with some menace mod that tries to install it there but it never worked with that either, so I had to cut it from the folder and paste it in the base directory.
Valdarious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 06:49 PM   #6
Hiteche5
 
Hiteche5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Posts: 181
valdarious

I could not get the menacve thing to work as well. Ah well...no servers with it anyway. But I know there isa way to put stuff in the mod setup. I don't klnow how but it is not an SDK thing. look at rthe first motskyle skin...it's a mod and it appears in your mod folder.


The Rodney Dangerfield of forums
Hiteche5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2002, 11:01 PM   #7
BCanr2d2
Chief B*log Man
 
BCanr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the nursery, changing a nappy
Posts: 1,977
If any of you have Half Life or Q3A, then you should know that with this game coming from that family, to have a game show in the MODS menu, you need to install it to another directory in the GameData directory...
That means you should be able to see the BASE directory, and whatever other folders you have created there. I believe this should work, even do it by copying a file or two that you have placed in you base directory, and see if it makes that Folder name appear in MODS..
Although I am not totally sure what files the game needs to find for it to appear in the MODS menu.

Last edited by BCanr2d2; 04-16-2002 at 11:16 PM.
BCanr2d2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How to see/active mod in the SETUP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.