lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Models and collision detection
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-25-2002, 07:49 PM   #1
mapmaker
 
mapmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 198
Question Models and collision detection

I've been trying to get models (like trees) to work properly, but I either don't know what I'm doing or there is a bug with JK2Radiant.
The problem is this:

I make a map with a few trees, then boot up the map in-game. Great, I say, only the trees have no collision detection, so I can walk right through them.
I was thinking that I could add a 'blockplayer' texture around the tree. Well, in JK2radiant the model is surrounded by a red box (and the red box is quite a bit larger then the actual tree is in the game) , I can't actually see the tree model itself, so I can't put the blockplayer texture around the tree. I hope that made sense.

I know that the it's possible to have collision detection around the trees because I loaded the yavin_courtyard map and looked at the trees on that map.

Right now I'm building a multiplayer CTF map where each team has a castle, and inbetween the castles is a forested area, so if anyone can help me here I would greatly appreciate it.

P.S this is my first post, so hello everyone

(edit)
Darn smilies poppin' up everywhere...
(edit)

Last edited by mapmaker; 04-25-2002 at 08:36 PM.
mapmaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:09 PM   #2
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
Hy there
So there are two ways, but only one just comes to my mind: Make a brush that is exactly the same size as the big box around the tree and assign the clip-texture onto it. Now this is the brute-way, hope someone can post the elegant way again...
Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:12 PM   #3
Darth Draugmahl
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 85
the other way is to as closely as possible draw brushes around the tree and also assign the clip texture to them. Keeping the shape of the tree as closely as possible allows you to interact with it as if it were solid rather than matching the bounding box with a clip. It seems like a pain but it's not that hard, though it was a lot easier under q2 to just put the damn thing in and it was solid.
Darth Draugmahl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:35 PM   #4
mapmaker
 
mapmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 198
Hmmm....

Tigris, I did what you said, and loaded the map up in-game, but there's still a problem. I can see the tree, but when I run up to it I hit an invisible wall.
I might not have explained it well, and it may not make any difference, but in the 3d view in JK2Radiant, I can't see the tree itself, only a large, solid red box. Whether or not that matters, I don't know, but in the screenshots of the Quake3Radiant editor I've seen, the models show up in the 3d view, surrounded by a transparent red box.
Was that changed in JK2Radiant, or is there a way to turn that feature on?

Thanks.
mapmaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:38 PM   #5
brigand1138
 
brigand1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Swansea
Posts: 92
I know why you can just walk through them, Radient is placing them in the map as entities and not models, so it's just like adding a gun to be picked up or some ammo, so what we need to know is how to change an entity into a model so that Radient sees them as a brush/group of brushes and makes them solid

Somone on here must know how it's done!!

Mal Brigand


Mal Brigand
"In the dark, see past our eyes"
brigand1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 08:51 PM   #6
mapmaker
 
mapmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 198
:D

Ah hah, I figured out how to show the models as skins or wireframes. Moooost excellent
Here's how, for anyone that's having the same problem.
On the menu at the top of the editor, click 'View' then click 'Entities as:'
then select 'Wireframe to view them as a wireframe, obviously, and 'Skinned' to see them in color.

Thanks a lot for the help everyone
mapmaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 09:51 PM   #7
brigand1138
 
brigand1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Swansea
Posts: 92
Cool!

I e-mail ChangKhan not long ago about this, and got a very prompt response, fairplay!! He said yes we have to make the clip brushes for the models by hand, but they don't have to be exact (he said this would slow the game down)

However, possible good news is.....he MIGHT make sure that in the next release they have all the clip brushes for the models they used in the game, so that we can import them into our maps along with the models!! Lets hope he does make sure!!

Again, a big thanks to Changkhan for the quick response!

Mal Brigand


Mal Brigand
"In the dark, see past our eyes"
brigand1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 09:54 PM   #8
=JediKnight05=
 
=JediKnight05='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nar Shadda
Posts: 25
Whats the path for the tree model ? or how do I find all the paths for all the models
=JediKnight05= is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 10:12 PM   #9
FEXX
 
FEXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 144
Well to access the trees in JK2 I did this, you can too (if you can spare the HD space):

I renamed the assets0.pk3 file temporarily to assets0.zip, then right-click extracted this huge file onto my /base folder. It unzipped all the game's files (many files). I then renamed it back to .pk3.

Then do a File Find search starting at the /base folder for like 'tree', and the results should show you many .md3 and .tga files. These are the original game trees. Some are parts of a larger tree too.

But my question is, how do I get the game's maps into JK2Radiant to review? As is, I only see .bsp and .nav files in my /map folder; where can I get the game's .map files?

Your thoughts are welcome.
FEXX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 10:58 PM   #10
mapmaker
 
mapmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 198
If I'm correct, I don't think you can edit the maps that came with the game. But with JK2Radiant you should have got two maps, named kejim_post (the first mission in the game) and ctf_bespin. Those should, by default, be in your maps folder. I tried loading kejim_post, but it's huge, my computer could barely run it.
mapmaker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 11:08 PM   #11
FEXX
 
FEXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 144
Ahaa. I had opened those .map before and totally forgot, thanks. At the time I had very little knowledge of the 3D viewport controls and couldn't do much of anything.

Both maps load up okay for me, but the GB of RAM I use likely helps. The information on those maps is incredible.
FEXX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 04:56 AM   #12
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Make sure you play around a little with your tree. Just put the clip brushes on the parts that you think are strong enough to block the player. A leaf won't stop me


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Models and collision detection

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.