lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do you put CD's on to your hardrive?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-25-2002, 12:19 AM   #1
Opus2932
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Lightbulb how do you put CD's on to your hardrive?

I want to put JK 2 on my hardrive to slow down the loading times, and i was wondering if any nice chaps could give me the website to the site where you are able to get the "specific game" you want, (JD2 in my case) and put it on your Hardrive.(I own the real copy, I just want to put the whole game on my CPU.)
Opus2932 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 09:14 AM   #2
ermax
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Check out Daemon Tools as one possible way to mount a CD image. You'll need to rip the Jedi Outcast CD using CD Recording software like CDRWIN or CloneCD. Note that you don't need to register either of those two programs, or even have a cd recorder, to rip a cd. Good luck.

-ermax
ermax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 10:47 AM   #3
Simon B
 
Simon B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13
Re: how do you put CD's on to your hardrive?

Quote:
Originally posted by Opus2932
I want to put JK 2 on my hardrive to slow down the loading times...
Hopefully it'll speed 'em up, not slow 'em down!
Simon B is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2002, 12:25 PM   #4
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Quote:
I want to put JK 2 on my hardrive to slow down the loading times
I know you mean speed up but don't waste your time. Even if you did emulate a CD-ROM drive on your hard drive it's not going to speed up your load times. Levels are loaded from your hard drive as it is. I would guess that pretty much nothing is ever loaded off of your JO CD-ROM. It probably just checks to see if it's in the drive. Really, don't waste your time.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 09:21 AM   #5
Maddes
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
If you do not own a CD burning tool, you can use DiskDump. The link to it is also on the DaemonTools homepage, they also link to other cool tools like IsoBuster and such...

$0.02
Maddes


For Dismemberment information look into these threads....

SP:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=40302
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=36348

MP:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=40825
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=43655
Maddes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > how do you put CD's on to your hardrive?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.