lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Why wont anyone answer me?....Compile ...What tool?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-26-2002, 12:14 AM   #1
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
Why wont anyone answer me?....Compile ...What tool?

Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:23 AM   #2
Pimpgoofy
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20
Hey man under the menus use BSP and then just ckick on FullVis. this will convert it to a bsp.
Pimpgoofy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:23 AM   #3
Markana
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 38
To compile...

To compile your map, select "bsp FullVis" from the BSP menu. A DOS window should then appear for a minute or so whilst your map compiles. Hope this helps - I'm new myself!
Markana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:32 AM   #4
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
ok

sorry for being a pain ......i got it to .bsp.......do i have to make a .pk3 out of it?.....iran the game and went into the consol to load but it couldnt find it.

...it IS in the map folder that is in the base dir
Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:38 AM   #5
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
i got it ... i had to be in Single player....

it did not load cause it could not find spawn point
Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:39 AM   #6
Pimpgoofy
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20
in that case be sure to check your info_start_point on you map. Make sure that it is all the way in the map and that it is not through the floor or anything like that.
Pimpgoofy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:47 AM   #7
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
huh?

what and where is that? ...the blue Z?
Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:49 AM   #8
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
Jecan you need to make another brush, click on it, hit 'n' to bring up your entities window and make it the info_playerspawn or whatever he said to make it
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 12:51 AM   #9
Pimpgoofy
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20
no you have to add the info_player_start point my right clicking on the grid and then going to info and then add the player start. after that use the window that has the ingame look to make sure that the start point is where you want it. next hit the "n" key and give the start point a direction by choosing either the "90 180..." buttons. save and then convert it again and then give it a try
Pimpgoofy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 01:03 AM   #10
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
got it

ok got the start point in ... before i save how can i make it a mutiplayer map?
Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 01:06 AM   #11
Pimpgoofy
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20
I have not actually tried it yet but i was told the readme we tell you how to do it
Pimpgoofy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 01:06 AM   #12
MuRaSaMuNe
 
MuRaSaMuNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 591
I THINK but I don't know..... that you go to file project settings then under entities put in mp_entities.def instead of sp_entities.def thats already in there I think thats how you do it....
MuRaSaMuNe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 01:14 AM   #13
Jecan
 
Jecan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nova Prime
Posts: 73
Thanks for all the help

i got it to work in single player but i thought i made it into a multiplayer map
.. the light was all messed up//// i dont have any light but i do have a sky...
....i used the no light bsp to compile cuase i saw it somewhere else....
...what the best one for a outside map?
Jecan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 04:47 AM   #14
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Just use fastvis (1/2)

for the final version of your map you use a complete fullvis.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2002, 04:34 PM   #15
L'Equa Sinar
 
L'Equa Sinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Leicester, Cloud City
Posts: 364
Where is the output bsp created?? I can't find it anywhere, its on none of the JK2 folders, or in the same folder as my saved map, any ideas folks?


Away with your weapon! I mean you no harm!
L'Equa Sinar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Why wont anyone answer me?....Compile ...What tool?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.