lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Where's the Origin texture?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-27-2002, 12:33 AM   #1
badditude
 
badditude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Where's the Origin texture?

I'm attempting to create a func_train, and as we all know, I need to have an origin brush to start 'er off. Where is the origin texture I need for this brush? I can't find it anywhere, in Q3 it was /textures/common , yet not there in JK2.

Any ideas?
badditude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 02:50 AM   #2
Tantalus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 46
Look in system.
Tantalus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 06:18 PM   #3
badditude
 
badditude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
A list of the textures in my System folder:

caulk_nonsolid
cluster_portal
do_not_enter
fog_black
mirror1
mirror_yavin
nodraw_slime
nodraw_solid
physics_clip
portal
portal_doomgiver
portal_yavin
security_code
securitycode_blue
securitycode_green
securitycode_red
slick
terrain

No origin to be found =(
Tantalus: Can you tell me what your /textures/system holds?

Note: I have unzipped both of the game .pk3's into the /gamedata/base directory, thinking both the game and Ed would load faster.
badditude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 06:23 PM   #4
badditude
 
badditude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Upon further investigation, I opened up the system shader document and found a bunch of shaders that are not loading into JK2Radiant, one of them being of course, my origin texture.

Any ideas how to fix this?
badditude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 06:54 PM   #5
Seryl Cann
 
Seryl Cann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 254
It's kind of a work-around, but it works: Use a different texture first for the brush and then use Textures-Find/Replace to replace it with the system/origin texture.


"Not all those who wander are lost"

Seryl Cann
Last Starfighters League
http://www.starfighters.com/lsf
http://www.serylcann.com
Seryl Cann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 07:42 PM   #6
Tantalus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 46
Also, make sure the Show Shaders checkbox at the top of the texture window is checked as well.
Tantalus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2002, 07:45 PM   #7
Vorax
 
Vorax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wired Lamp Studios
Posts: 280
The easy way is to assign the texture directly.

- Create the brush you want to be an origin
- Select it
- Press 'S'
- In the texture field, type: system/origin
- press ok

done


- Vorax


Mapper for: Wired Lamp Studios
Home Page: Vorax Maps
__________________
Vorax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 02:46 AM   #8
badditude
 
badditude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
I've found the solution to my problem, thanks for all of your input.

It turns out, upon unzipping the game's .pk3's to my /gamedata/base/ directory, it placed a /textures/system/ folder in there that contained only the security code textures. When JK2Radiant was executed, it was looking for /textures/system/, found those, and decided not to load the default textures it understands to be in /system/

What I did to get around this: I simply renamed the /textures/system/ folder I had to /textures/system2/ so as not to override the default system textures for JK2Radiant. When I entered the program again, the textures pull down had put in its own system textures, and one of them was thankfully origin.

Thanks all, hope anyone with the same problem finds this post. =)
badditude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Where's the Origin texture?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.