lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can I write a script or something...?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-13-2002, 09:14 PM   #1
gLIido
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
!HELP PLEASE! Can I write a script or something...?

...to disable a group of force powers for multiplayer games? Please help.
gLIido is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 09:38 PM   #2
m64253
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 58
I found this in one of the forums:

Use this on to set disable no forcepowers

g_forcePowerDisAble 0

Use this to disable/turn on forcepowers

forcetoggle 1 //JUMP - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 3 //PUSH - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 4 //PULL - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 2 //SPEED - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 14 //SEEING - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 10 //ABSORB - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 0 //HEAL - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 9 //PROTECT - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 5 //MINDTRICK - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 11 //TEAM HEAL - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 6 //GRIP - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 7 //LIGHTNING - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 13 //DRAIN - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 8 //DARK RAGE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 12 //TEAM REPLENISH - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 15 //SABER OFFENSE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 16 //SABER DEFENSE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 17 //SABER THROW - Status: Enabled

Hope I helped
m64253 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 10:09 PM   #3
gLIido
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by m64253
I found this in one of the forums:

Use this on to set disable no forcepowers

g_forcePowerDisAble 0

Use this to disable/turn on forcepowers

forcetoggle 1 //JUMP - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 3 //PUSH - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 4 //PULL - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 2 //SPEED - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 14 //SEEING - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 10 //ABSORB - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 0 //HEAL - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 9 //PROTECT - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 5 //MINDTRICK - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 11 //TEAM HEAL - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 6 //GRIP - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 7 //LIGHTNING - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 13 //DRAIN - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 8 //DARK RAGE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 12 //TEAM REPLENISH - Status: Enabled

forcetoggle 15 //SABER OFFENSE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 16 //SABER DEFENSE - Status: Enabled
forcetoggle 17 //SABER THROW - Status: Enabled

Hope I helped
Thanks, but I already knew that. Is there anyway I can write a config or something using these commands to disable all force powers except for the neutral powers?
gLIido is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 11:18 PM   #4
gLIido
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
BUMP
gLIido is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 11:23 PM   #5
Kralj
 
Kralj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16
BONK


I AM KRALJ!!!
Kralj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 11:36 PM   #6
BlackDove
Resident Jackass
 
BlackDove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denial
Posts: 3,643
SPANK


There are only two constants in this world.
1. I kill you.
2. You cry for a lightsabre damage nerf.
BlackDove is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 02:26 AM   #7
Chastan
 
Chastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Isla Vista, CA
Posts: 412
save those commands in a textfile named

force.cfg (well whatever.cfg)

put it in the "Main" directory inside Gamedata in the JK2 directory.

Now once your server is started type inside the console

\exec force.cfg


you may be able to type this in before the server starts running I'm not 100% it will keep the values after it starts running though

Anybody else who wants to correct me go ahead I'm not perfect =)
Chastan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Can I write a script or something...?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.