lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: my pc sux
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-10-2002, 07:59 PM   #1
Nebelwerfer_
 
Nebelwerfer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WAZZU
Posts: 439
my pc sux

I am the bigest starwars fan and my pc sux. It runs jk2 like molassess. The only game i can play with ease is MOTS. so thats basically all i still play. am i lame or what?


"Expect you what from man years old 900? English perfect?!"


☼ilovesara☼
Nebelwerfer_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2002, 08:00 PM   #2
Nebelwerfer_
 
Nebelwerfer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WAZZU
Posts: 439
oh, did i mention that i got my tix for aotc?


"Expect you what from man years old 900? English perfect?!"


☼ilovesara☼
Nebelwerfer_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 07:59 PM   #3
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
A lot of good computers have problems with JKII.

Yeah, I got my tickets too. Bought 'em online today.
__________________



Master Qui-Gon's TPM Strategy Guide
.
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 08:57 PM   #4
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,805
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
...my theater isn't selling tickets until the 16th...
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 10:58 PM   #5
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
Re: my pc sux

Quote:
Originally posted by Nebelwerfer_
I am the bigest starwars fan and my pc sux. It runs jk2 like molassess. The only game i can play with ease is MOTS. so thats basically all i still play. am i lame or what?
Almost as lame as I... I can't run JK2 either!


#9[/size]
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 03:36 AM   #6
The Seeker
Senior Member
 
The Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,324
I have just been redeemed from the "losers who can't run Jkii" pool. I just bought a Pentium 4 1.8ghz, system with 512 MB of RAM and a 64MB GeForce 2 card. A good system is the only way to play. Oh, and to top it off, I got this system for $800. Not bad eh?


And Shepherds we shall be
For thee, my Lord, for thee.
Power hath descended forth from Thy hand
Our feet may swiftly carry out Thy commands.
So we shall flow a river forth to Thee
And teeming with souls shall it ever be.
In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti.

OMG Jedi Knight 4!!!
The Seeker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 05:02 PM   #7
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
Mine is 1.5 gb with 512 RAM and 64 MB card. It has problems with the game! My other computer is 1.2 gb with 128 RAM and a 64 MB card (though inferior to my other one) and it runs the game a lot better. It's so irritating.
__________________



Master Qui-Gon's TPM Strategy Guide
.
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 05:50 PM   #8
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,805
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
I'm on a P4 1.5, 256mb, 64mb radeon and I run it almost as high as I can with no problems.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 06:49 PM   #9
Nebelwerfer_
 
Nebelwerfer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WAZZU
Posts: 439
celeron 366 with 64 mg ram and a tnt 2, sux huh


"Expect you what from man years old 900? English perfect?!"


☼ilovesara☼
Nebelwerfer_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 02:34 PM   #10
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
I guess it just depends on how well it runs with a certain card. I sure am tired of the game crashing and giving out of memory errors.
__________________



Master Qui-Gon's TPM Strategy Guide
.
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 02:46 PM   #11
Nebelwerfer_
 
Nebelwerfer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WAZZU
Posts: 439
well, I should be getting some graduation money, enought to upgrade to a new mobo and cpu along with some memory. Looks like I WONT have to uninstall jk2 afterall


"Expect you what from man years old 900? English perfect?!"


☼ilovesara☼
Nebelwerfer_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 06:37 PM   #12
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
You might want to find out what cards work best with JK. it seems that a better card doesn not mean better performance.
__________________



Master Qui-Gon's TPM Strategy Guide
.
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2002, 05:35 PM   #13
Chiles4
 
Chiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: a galaxy far, far away
Posts: 226
Quote:
it seems that a better card doesn not mean better performance.
I agree. I'm running JK2 on a Kyro 2 from Hercules and so far the game has run perfectly - not a single bug or glitch. Note a couple of things about the Kyro though:

- it requires a BIG cpu (doesn't scale well below 1Ghz)
- translucency like fog, smoke, and explosions can bring its fps down to the teens...or lower. Not that bad a sacrifice when I usually get 70-90 fps.

I'm amazed how many people are having problems playing this game. Usually, with an Nvidia card, every game works fine.
Chiles4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2002, 03:00 PM   #14
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
Yeah... Nvidia's the one I've got. I even had to upgrade to the most recent driver to get the thing to work at all.
__________________



Master Qui-Gon's TPM Strategy Guide
.
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2002, 04:57 PM   #15
Gabrobot
 
Gabrobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Orthand
Posts: 533
My Radeon card works fine with JK2, except for those volumetric shadows. Has anyone got those shadows to work?

Out of curiosity I tried JK2 on my other system. This other system has a Pentium 2 200 mmx, 96mb ram, Voodoo3. It actually is almost( ) playable!
Gabrobot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 07:03 PM   #16
Vacendack
 
Vacendack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Corellia
Posts: 8
JK2 ran fine with my P3 1Ghz, 512Mb ram and Voodoo5 under WinME, but when I changed to WinXP, JK2 was unplayable.. so I had to change to a GF2Ti 64meg.. not the best of cards.. 2d image quality sucks.. but at least I get good speed in games...
Vacendack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > my pc sux

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.