lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: MP levels in SP play
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-02-2002, 05:46 AM   #1
Elegy
 
Elegy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 355
MP levels in SP play

I found out today that in the middle of a single player game, if you go into the console and type in map ffa_yavin it'll load the MP map and you can run around inside it even though you're in single player mode. Completely useless, I know since you can't fight anything. So I typed in the notarget cheat and began to spawn a bunch of stormtroopers, reborns, rodians, etc. all around the map. At the center of the arena I threw in Desann and Tavion. Then I typed in notarget again after I was done positioning all my enemies, and had a little fight-fest. I've been doing this all day, loading up some of the various MP maps I have, using the notarget command so that the enemies won't blast me as I position them, and once I'm ready I turn off the notarget command and blast away. Loads of fun, it's ALMOST as though you're making your own little level to play.
Elegy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 07:05 PM   #2
aguelman
 
aguelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Try spawning some jedi's too...this way, you can have you're very little CLONE WARS !!!
aguelman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 07:22 PM   #3
Lime-Light
Umpalumpa
 
Lime-Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Tragic Kingdom
Posts: 1,029
I usually go to one of the WLS mappack maps and have me a huge jedi battle with 20 reborns, me, fjedi and luke. Its a blast
Lime-Light is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 01:01 AM   #4
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,345
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hey,

Have you tried this with maps that don't have bot support? Do they jump around like the multiplayer bots do? Just wondering...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 04:55 AM   #5
Elegy
 
Elegy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 355
So far I've tried two different maps that were usermade that I downloaded. Neither one would load in single player it told me it was unable to find a spawn point. So I've mainly stuck to the maps that came with the game when I screwed around with this. So I'm not sure about the bot support thing. I guess the whole thing is rather moot anyways since it won't let me enter the custom MP maps like that. Just the LucasArts ones which all have bot support by default.

A clonewar sounds cool. Too bad we can't add in a few clones and battle droids lol.
Elegy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > MP levels in SP play

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.