lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Connection Interrupted.....?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-05-2002, 02:02 AM   #1
ShockV1.89
Gen Mo'Kai
 
ShockV1.89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U S of A, baby!
Posts: 1,391
Question Connection Interrupted.....?

[note: I did post this in the technical help section, but nobody seemed to answer. So hopefully someone can help here.]

This has happened consistently for the past hour. I'll log into a server and play for about 10-15 minutes. Then everything stops, and I get the blinking connection symbol at the bottom of the screen, and the words Connection Interrupted appear in the middle. I figure "Ok, my ISP died again." (Cable Modem, Road Runner) and I wait for it to come back. It doesnt come back.

But wait, theres more. I can still type to people, and they can hear me. I can receieve updates on server stats. People can kill me once I've lagged out, and they get credit. My ping doesnt change.

I reconnect to the server, play for 10-15 minutes, and it happens again. Has happened about 7 times today.

Anyone else get this prob?

ShockV1.89
ShockV1.89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 04:57 AM   #2
JAtM Trev
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 56
No solid ideas, but nice playing with ya.

I have a feeling it's a packet issue where certain packets are being sent through and others are getting stuck. I'm not sure if you use a firewall or not but that's a good place to look.

How long has this been happening?


Trev
Jedi Against the Machine
JAtM Trev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 05:57 AM   #3
MadKiwi
 
MadKiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NZ
Posts: 22
I get that problem too sometimes but if I wait for a minute or 2 it goes back to normal.
MadKiwi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 06:11 AM   #4
ShockV1.89
Gen Mo'Kai
 
ShockV1.89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: U S of A, baby!
Posts: 1,391
I'm an idiot, I figured out the problem.

When your selecting servers, theres an option at the upper right corner that requests what connection your on. I had accidently switched it to 56k. Apparently, these really do make a difference.

Switched it back, no problems anymore.

Slap me, please.

ShockV1.89
ShockV1.89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 04:18 PM   #5
Russk Rijann
 
Russk Rijann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Corucant...I mean: England
Posts: 127
**slaps j00*


"That which does not kill you, will make you wish it had!"
Russk Rijann is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 04:23 PM   #6
Chinese Jedi
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Sometimes it happens to me when I'm playing by myself with bots. It doesn't make any sense.


I'm a jedi who knows Kung-Fu!!!
Chinese Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Connection Interrupted.....?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.