lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: garphics card
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-05-2002, 04:33 PM   #1
jediKatana
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Question garphics card

this is for my fellow british members. i have a crap computer and ineed to upgrade it in order to play jedi knight 2.
i was just wondering what graphics card you ude to play this game, ie, geforce 3.
i have an ati slot so i was wondering what would be the best card to get.
jediKatana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 04:43 PM   #2
Lime-Light
Umpalumpa
 
Lime-Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Tragic Kingdom
Posts: 1,029
wtf is an ati slot? Do you mean AGP? Go with a geforce, anything over G2MX400.
Lime-Light is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 04:50 PM   #3
techsurfer
 
techsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 97
I have a fairly old PC with a sub 1GHz processor but I got a GeForce 3 Ti200 - just under 200 - and I can run JK2 with the highest graphics options perfectly fine. Bit of slowdown when in MP against about 4 enemies with lightsabers all slashing at one another but a faster processor and maybe more RAM would sort that!
techsurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 04:54 PM   #4
Lime-Light
Umpalumpa
 
Lime-Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Tragic Kingdom
Posts: 1,029
A setup that could run JK2 without any hiccups and max graphics (highest resolution) would be: 1.4-2 gig p4 w/ 512mg DDR ram, GeForce 3 Ti440. That would be about 1200-1500, dont know what it would be in pounds, eurodollar, yen or whatever the f*** you use.
Lime-Light is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 04:58 PM   #5
techsurfer
 
techsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 97
In UK pounds i reckon that would be around 700 for the mid-spec suggested by Lime_light
techsurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 05:01 PM   #6
Lime-Light
Umpalumpa
 
Lime-Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Tragic Kingdom
Posts: 1,029
Ok, so what countries use the eurodollar? Germany? Spain?
Lime-Light is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 05:42 PM   #7
Robbiesan
 
Robbiesan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 308
for a good graphics card have a look at the ATI Radeon 8500.. it is an excellent card and a superb bang for the buck.. I upgraded from a Geforce2 MX400 64MB to it and I'm happy I did.. the card performs as well or better in many case to the Ti500 for at least 40% less, at least here in Canada.. as for the rest of the puter what has been said is good.. if you can afford a nice P4 or AMD XP with 512MB DDR you'll be a happy camper..
Robbiesan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 06:02 PM   #8
Cobalt60
 
Cobalt60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 68
without knowing your system specs, its difficult to suggest a card for you.
if you have a 'crap' computer as you say, then your options for video cards are limited.

for example, the minimum CPU requirement for Geforce3Ti200 is 600mhz CPU.
you must bear this in mind.
(therefore if your CPU is less than 600mhz, you will be limited to cards such as Geforce2-Ultra , Geforce2GTS, Geforce2Ti , etc , etc)
((suggestion: you might want to buy a used product on Ebay))


also note: the Radeon8500 mentioned above is not supported by Windows95/98
you must bear this in mind as well.
(therefore if your 'crap' computer has windows98 ,
you may be forced to upgrade your OS for compatability)
((suggestion : you might want to buy a new computer))





Katana , to the best of your knowledge, what are your current system specs?
Cobalt60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 06:04 PM   #9
Steg
 
Steg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In front of my computer...
Posts: 104
go with GeForce 3 Ti 200
i picked 1 up recently for 120
loads of power for reletvly little cash
gr8 card
sum slow down on mirrored surfaces or when u have 7 stormies coming at u (1Ghz Athlon, 256mg ram) but other wise its gr8

Steg

Steg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 06:11 PM   #10
Cobalt60
 
Cobalt60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by Steg
sum slow down on mirrored surfaces or when u have 7 stormies coming at u (1Ghz Athlon, 256mg ram)

Steg

depending on your OS ,
256megs may not be enough RAM to prevent the annoying disc-caching (virtual memory useage) which will slow down your game like this.

my Win98se machine suffered this ailment,
until I upgraded the memory from 128meg to 384megs.

meanwhile,
my WinXP machine had the same problem,
until I upgraded from 256meg to 512megs.





(Steg, I think you would benefit from an extra 128megs)
Cobalt60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 08:26 PM   #11
jediKatana
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Thumbs down

ok, my systems crap, not too terrible, but could be better.

packard bell
pentium 3
450 mhz
64mb ram
8mb video memory
6.4gb hard drive (udma)
voodoo3 3dfx graphics card (obviously, i cant play the game with this.

ive narrowed it down to this...

apart from needing a bit more ram and video memory, thebest i can do is a 'pci' geforce 2 card.

and for my thread starter, i meant 'pci' not 'ati'. as i dont think my computer had an agp slot.

also, what is the difference between 'SDR', 'DDR' and 'GTS',

is the "Geforce 2 MX 32MB PCI " a good choice? im also on a low budget.
jediKatana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 08:43 PM   #12
Lime-Light
Umpalumpa
 
Lime-Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Tragic Kingdom
Posts: 1,029
go for the MX400 at least (64 meg). That would set you back maybe $60 (agian, no idea about pounds)
Lime-Light is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 08:56 PM   #13
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Quote:
Originally posted by jediKatana
ok, my systems crap, not too terrible, but could be better.

packard bell
pentium 3
450 mhz
64mb ram
8mb video memory
6.4gb hard drive (udma)
voodoo3 3dfx graphics card (obviously, i cant play the game with this.

ive narrowed it down to this...

apart from needing a bit more ram and video memory, thebest i can do is a 'pci' geforce 2 card.

and for my thread starter, i meant 'pci' not 'ati'. as i dont think my computer had an agp slot.

also, what is the difference between 'SDR', 'DDR' and 'GTS',

is the "Geforce 2 MX 32MB PCI " a good choice? im also on a low budget.
I am almost POSITIVE you have an AGP slot. They are PII standard, and you have a PIII. It's the brown slot on your motherboard all the way to one side, and it's about as long as the white PCI ones, and it's moved forward a bit.

SDR is single data rate, DDR is double data rate, and GTS is just some thing nVidia came up with to make their card sound cooler.

No, that card is NOT a good choice. No matter what you get, your performance will still suck. I recommend upgrading your CPU, motherboard, RAM and video card. If you absolutly CANNOT do that, then shoot for a GF3 Ti 200 AGP until you can replace your other parts.

Do NOT, I repeat do NOT buy a low end card just because the rest of your PC may suck. If you buy a crap card, at the time you upgrade the rest of your machine, you'll need another new video card, so I recommend getting something really good now, even if your PC is bottlnecking it.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 10:20 PM   #14
Cobalt60
 
Cobalt60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 68
you have no AGP slot.
I think your best bet , as you say, would be a GF2 PCI.

Last edited by Cobalt60; 06-06-2002 at 12:58 AM.
Cobalt60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2002, 10:25 PM   #15
jediKatana
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
i emailed packard bell and they said my computer had no agp slots, but maybe they made a mistake.
ill have to check tomorrow.

Last edited by jediKatana; 06-05-2002 at 10:37 PM.
jediKatana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2002, 06:25 PM   #16
jediKatana
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
sorry to power post, but i didnt wantto create a whole new topic for this.
is there anywhere that i can get a picture of the insignia on boba fetts shoulder. its like a skull with bad teeth.
a good enough size for an avatar.

also, could someone please tell me if the
geforce2 mx400 64mb is best for a pci only computer.
thanx
jediKatana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2002, 06:30 PM   #17
jediKatana
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
sorry to power post, but i didnt wantto create a whole new topic for this.
is there anywhere that i can get a picture of the insignia on boba fetts shoulder. its like a skull with bad teeth.
a good enough size for an avatar.

also, could someone please tell me if the
geforce2 mx400 64mb is best for a pci only computer.
thanx
jediKatana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2002, 02:11 AM   #18
Doppelganger
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
the I810 chipset, which is what that packard probably has, has no AGP slot. I know this well because my friend's old computer couldn't accept AGP and is a celeron 400, so that puts it in the right timeframe.
Doppelganger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2002, 02:26 PM   #19
Steg
 
Steg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In front of my computer...
Posts: 104
hey its cobolt60 again! anyway i use Win98 but when i get sum extra cash i will get me an extra 256 mg ram and update my com_hunnkmegs
does any1 else use com_hunkmegs and does it make any difference?

Steg

Steg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > garphics card

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.