lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: question about scripting (not a "how do I")
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-20-2002, 10:54 PM   #1
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
question about scripting (not a "how do I")

Been looking into this scripting thing--and it seems like it would be easier--for me anyways--just to script right in notepad. My question is--is that possible? Or do I have to use beHAVed? would much prefer to script with notepad and then compile it or whatever.

Thnx...


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 11:04 PM   #2
Eagle_e7
 
Eagle_e7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 372
Actually you can

i've done some of my scripting like that before.

What i do to get it is open a new file in Behaved then just save it blank. When its saved behaved makes a text file. open up the text file and put in your commands, then when you load the file in behaved you should see all the commands you just put in


My online portfolio:
http://www.jmaguire.co.uk/
NRG Online 2.0
http://nrgteam.telefragged.com/
Eagle_e7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 02:05 AM   #3
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Yeah, you can't make syntax errors in BehavEd because it doesn't even let you!


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 02:45 AM   #4
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Why would I want to? Cause beHAVed is so buggy that even good 'ol RAID won't do the trick.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 08:19 AM   #5
jipe
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 190
You can, but why would you want to? I used to be a 'hardcore' notepad user to write COGs, so I figured I would use it to write ICARUS scripts. After 15 minutes in BehavEd, however, I was hooked - why bother typing it all out when you can just use your mouse? And you'll never have to worry about syntax errors..
jipe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > question about scripting (not a "how do I")

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.