lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JediMod trouble - Help PLZ
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-29-2002, 12:34 PM   #1
Skrig
 
Skrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
JediMod trouble - Help PLZ

...I know I know....it's not supposed to be that hard, but I just can't get JediMod working....at all! I've been reading most of the threads regarding it, but I didn't finde te answers I was looking for....hence this thread

Now....my problem is very basic....when I have unzipped JediMod how do I "Activate" it....

....seems dumb I know, but nevertheless I can't figure it out - I've been checking the readme files and they tell me to use the JediMod Setup Screen...but how on earth do I find that??

LOL....I'm sorry but I reall hope you guys can help me out as soon as possible

greetings skrig
Skrig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 01:50 PM   #2
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
once you are in the game click on the setup button then click on the mods button. I think you can find your way from there.


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 02:54 PM   #3
Skrig
 
Skrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Hey thanks Dest - I found the mod setup, but when I choose "load mod" it exits the game and freezes on a grey screen!?

What can I have done wo - I just unzipped the mod into \gamedata...

...boy do I feel stupid

...?...
Skrig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 11:38 PM   #4
Mudsquirti
 
Mudsquirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11
Im having the same trouble with mods. i unzip them into gamedata dir just like im supposed to and then when i go to look for the mods in my setup theres none there im not sure what im doing wrong either seems like its hard to find a strong step by step instruction on installing and running all these mods ... i havent gotten anything that ive downloaded to install right except for ver1.04
Mudsquirti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 11:52 PM   #5
Spiritual_devil
 
Spiritual_devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
I've read in the editing central forum that you atually need to upgrade the patch to v1.3 or v1.4.
Hope that helped.
Spiritual_devil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 02:39 AM   #6
Soulyss
 
Soulyss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 8
I thought there was somthing you could add to the Jedi Outcast shortcut command line to just load a mod on start up? Sometimes I run into trouble after I've loaded JO and then have to reload it for mods etc. If you can skip the first step and just load the mod from a desktop shortcut that might help to.
Soulyss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > JediMod trouble - Help PLZ

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.