lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2 Multiplayer problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-30-2002, 09:06 PM   #1
Pada-Wan
 
Pada-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jedi Academy
Posts: 303
Thumbs down JK2 Multiplayer problem

JK2 worked perfect w/WIN ME, but then I switched to WIN XP(which i heard was 50 times better then ME) and now everytime it says "awaiting snapshot" it takes like 20 more secs to load the game and i have major slowdown in the game but i only have 70 or so ping. It works OK in duel games, but it slows down in CTF games. But then again I did get another JK2 cd after my last one was scratched up and i installed it. So what is my problem here? My cd, or my new OS? Or maybe I should just reinstall JK2?


Obi-Wan13's Padawan

Pada-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 09:15 PM   #2
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
Hrm, I highly doubt it's XP... it is a million times better than ME, it's more efficient... although more bulky...

If it works fine in duel...but slows in CTF... it must have something to do with your computer, trying to render all the lightsabers and everything, I guess, which, will make a difference with just 4 more people with sabers that are within your view..

That and you may not have the best drivers for your video card, go check
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 10:55 PM   #3
HellFyre69
 
HellFyre69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 588
yep is probably ur computer.. u might have a crappy Harddrive... or little ram

A 7200 RPM harddrive works great with JK2.. less loading.. but also u need good ram to stop loading.. i say 256 ddr ram should be more than enuff...


It is obvious this contest cannot be decided by our knowledge of the Force, but by our skills with the lightsaber."

-Count Dooku

HellFyre69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 05:41 AM   #4
taboo
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Great White North
Posts: 84
My guess would be that you need more RAM. Bigger maps will use more memory, more player models will use more memory and XP uses more memory.
taboo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 06:24 AM   #5
Th@_BoZkUrT
 
Th@_BoZkUrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Your other left..
Posts: 91
the problem is win XP

with win XP you can get only like 60 fps!!! you will need a program to let your frames go higher!

why dont u get a no cd crack dude??? i use it too

i payed 50 euros to buy jk2!! i dont want it to be scratced


GRTZ from Xanatos

Th@_BoZkUrT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 06:30 AM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
It's also possible that you don't have the lastest drivers for your hardware. Plus, whenever you change OSs like that you should just reinstall any games that give you trouble. Ever since win 95 games started putting a lot of important stuff in the registry files of windows. When you change OS's you lose all that data and some games act weird / don't work without it.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 06:37 AM   #7
Th@_BoZkUrT
 
Th@_BoZkUrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Your other left..
Posts: 91
OMG did you just install XP???

did you not format???




omg omg om gomg


GRTZ from Xanatos

Th@_BoZkUrT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 10:02 AM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
Dude, what are you on? He installed a OS, not try to defuse a nuke in your neighborhood.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 12:12 PM   #9
Th@_BoZkUrT
 
Th@_BoZkUrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Your other left..
Posts: 91
a nuke??? neh this is ten times worse omg

he did not format we must alert the fbi and the military!!!

we will not let this threat us!!


GRTZ from Xanatos

Th@_BoZkUrT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 01:16 PM   #10
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Windows XP is a resource hog, uses more memory etc. This is why your loading times are slower. Less available resources for the game. Try enlarging your page file or adding more ram.


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 02:06 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
Yeah, but it's worth the trade off in stability if your computer can handle the increased system load.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 03:38 PM   #12
Canis_Aureus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally posted by Th@_BoZkUrT
the problem is win XP

with win XP you can get only like 60 fps!!! you will need a program to let your frames go higher!

why dont u get a no cd crack dude??? i use it too

i payed 50 euros to buy jk2!! i dont want it to be scratced
Well actually it's the refresh rate of your monitor that will always run 60Hz by default. I suggest people with this problem open the Program

c:/windowns/system32/DxDiag.exe

Then under the help tab simply manually set the refresh rate to whatever you like.
Canis_Aureus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 06:06 PM   #13
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by Canis_Aureus


Well actually it's the refresh rate of your monitor that will always run 60Hz by default. I suggest people with this problem open the Program

c:/windowns/system32/DxDiag.exe

Then under the help tab simply manually set the refresh rate to whatever you like.
Cool Util! but what would be the ideal refresh rate? lower or higher then 60?


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 12:35 AM   #14
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
It depends. The human eye can't tell past around 30 fps. The only reason why'd you'd want it higher is if your screen is fickering at higher resolutions, however, not all frequencies will be supported by your computer monitor so be ready for it to freak out if you try to switch it to a incombatible freq. Don't worry thou, Windows will switch it back automatically if you don't press "ok" on the "can you see this window" for few secs..


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 04:55 AM   #15
Canis_Aureus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 212
Oh but I forgot to tell... It won't work for OpenGl ... but you can get a refresh rate tool here:

http://www.nvrt.net/

If it doesn't work (didn't when I checked) ... just search the net for NVRefresh tool 1.0

It works fine and all my games run in 85Hz
Canis_Aureus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > JK2 Multiplayer problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.