lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: func_plats?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2002, 09:56 PM   #1
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
Question func_plats?

they don't come up to me....
anyone help?
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 10:53 PM   #2
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Remember to put the platform at its FINAL position in the map.

Place the platform at the top of tht building. In game it will be at the bottom--but will travel to the top of the building.


Also make sure that you have the correct height.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 12:11 PM   #3
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
i knew that, not what i was asking...
I can ride it up, Ican stay on and ride it back down, but when i'm the floor above it, i want it to come up to me so i don't have to drop down.
Some elevators do this, and I don't want a switch...
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 11:21 PM   #4
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Well excuuuuuuusssee me!


How was I supposed to know from that post!

Anyways....

If this is SP--make it into a func_door instead of a func_platform

Then set the height as you like it.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 02:09 AM   #5
MDL_Sas
 
MDL_Sas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 78
agreeing with karshadii

but you can also have the plat start on bottom like a normal plat and just make a trigger_multiple pointed at your plat by using (ctrl k) at the top enterance area to the plat so when you walk threw the trigger it sends the platform up to you.. It all depends on where your starting from.. if its a mp map with multiple starting areas then just use plat.. if its single player and you always start from the level above going down use a func door that opens with the angle set to down to the floor below..

hope that makes sense..
MDL_Sas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 04:08 PM   #6
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
ok... it's mp... and when i tried switch i could not go up from bottom floor...
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > func_plats?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.