lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Fps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-03-2002, 08:24 PM   #1
PunkBob
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Fps

Anyone know how to turn on a frames per second counter,or where theres a patch for one?
PunkBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:33 PM   #2
Revan Bakr'
 
Revan Bakr''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a dark, secluded cave on Korriban
Posts: 294
I think there is a basic console command- yes, it's ]cg_drawfps. This shows your fps. Sadly, I don't think that's what you're asking, but you might be able to do this in your regular setup menu and there might be a patch.


--------------------Revan Bakr'
Sithopath

Revan: Sometimes I feel like you don't know me at all. (Lightsaber ignites) (Slices) And now, you never will. HAHAHAHAHA!

"Austin..... I am your father."
"Really?"
"No, not really. I can't back that up."

http://www.boomspeed.com/jakobo48/Al_sig2.jpg [URL]
Revan Bakr' is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:36 PM   #3
PunkBob
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
yeah that helps,if it works for multi thatll be good too,have to test my new gf4 ti 4600,thanks again
PunkBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:42 PM   #4
Revan Bakr'
 
Revan Bakr''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a dark, secluded cave on Korriban
Posts: 294
Geforce 4!?

You have a Geforce 4!? You have my envy. I'm still stuck in Voodoo land.....


--------------------Revan Bakr'
Sithopath

Revan: Sometimes I feel like you don't know me at all. (Lightsaber ignites) (Slices) And now, you never will. HAHAHAHAHA!

"Austin..... I am your father."
"Really?"
"No, not really. I can't back that up."

http://www.boomspeed.com/jakobo48/Al_sig2.jpg [URL]
Revan Bakr' is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:43 PM   #5
PunkBob
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
ouch voodoo,yeah i convinced my boss to put it on his credit card for work,hehe ,so much for work
PunkBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 10:16 PM   #6
[JHQ]Inty
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 48
my geforce2 is pretty decent. 60-140 fps.
[JHQ]Inty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:20 AM   #7
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
*sighs* stupid tnt 2
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 02:53 AM   #8
D@rth M@ul
 
D@rth M@ul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: a Zabrak from Iridonia
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally posted by [JHQ]Inty
my geforce2 is pretty decent. 60-140 fps.


.o)(Darth Maul )(o.

- "There is no pain were strength lies."

-"So the sith really do exist?".
We always have.
We always will.
D@rth M@ul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 08:22 AM   #9
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
In SP or MP open the console by pressing shift + ~

cg_drawfps 1 turns fps counter on
cg_drawfps 0 turns it off

you dont need a patch.

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Fps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.