lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: music key for worldspawn whacked
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2002, 10:02 PM   #1
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
music key for worldspawn whacked

k i've tried putting music in my map, for single player,
I've tried choosing the worldspawn by hitting the n key and choosing it from the list with no brushes or entities selected and also selecting an entity or brush and choosing the worldspawn from the list.
i put a key of music and for value i tried all these combinations.
"music\levelone\cinematic_1.mp3"
music\levelone\cinematic_1.mp3
"music/levelone/cinematic_1.mp3"
music/levelone/cinematic_1.mp3

well my map doesn't compile and i get this error
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base/maps/test/test.map

ParseEpar: token too long

when i delete this key and value from the worldspawn the map compiles fine.
anyone know whats going on?
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 11:01 PM   #2
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Haven't got that one before--but using custom music with worldspawn is ALWAYS a pain for me.

Just make a target_speaker entity and make the key "noise"

and the value :

gamedata/base/music/mymap/nameofmymusic

Check "global" and loop--if you want--and you have music that actually works.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 01:51 AM   #3
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
No, that's bad, for the simple reason that target_speakers aren't related to the game's actual music and will play at a different volume. I play with my own music going in the background (and thus JK2 music at 0 volume), so if you have a global target_speaker playing music instead, your map goes right in the Recycling Bin.

But that error I do not recognize... are you sure your mp3 is in the correct format? 44KHz, 16-bit, stereo? Also, try referencing one of the music mp3s in Raven's maps and see if that one loads. That will narrow down the problem.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 02:14 AM   #4
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
k this is a small room with scrolling text to start our mod. so a global is ok, lasts about a minute then enters the main level. whats the best way.
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 01:47 PM   #5
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
and by the way thanks for the help
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 03:15 PM   #6
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Well, Rich--my way isn't bad...its just not the best.

Though yes--target_speaker plays a bit softer and runs on the effects slidebar--not the music.

But for some reason it is the only way that likes me...

Worldspawn music always gives me pain...even Raven's music--got any ideas, Rich?


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 03:31 PM   #7
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
A global speaker would alright in that specific case, I suppose, but I still wouldn't use it myself. And if your music started competing against my WinAMP while I was playing your map, guess which one gets turned off.

As for music, I don't know what would be so difficult... All you need to do is select any brush and press n.

Select worldspawn from the list and add the key music. Add a value in the form music/directoryname/whatever.mp3

If you use custom music, make sure you don't put it in the music/ root, or it tends to not work. Also make sure it's in the format 44KHz, 16-bit, stereo. Otherwise, problems will most likely arise.

Should work... are you getting when you try that?


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 04:53 PM   #8
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Uhhh.....your WinAmp player?

....ok...See, I have never done this before--I am having trouble finding any good mp3 format programs...I know I don't have any where you can select the encoding...


Help?


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 05:08 PM   #9
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
once again, i thank you leaps and bounds for your help. It worked
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 11:37 AM   #10
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Yes... I play my own MP3s in WinAMP while playing JK2. If your music was trying to play anyway over the top of my music, your map is the one that gets turned off. So use worldspawn music!

And for mp3 encoding, I would use Cakewalk Pyro.

Quote:
Originally posted by Karshaddii
Uhhh.....your WinAmp player?

....ok...See, I have never done this before--I am having trouble finding any good mp3 format programs...I know I don't have any where you can select the encoding...


Help?


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 12:33 PM   #11
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
LOL
ok it loops so i just used a target speaker, it plays for 50 seconds and you never hear it again. it is not for a multi player map but for the introduction cinematic for a Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast Single Player Modification. So, i'm goin out on a limb here but i'm assuming that when one loads a single player mod they may not have their own backround music playing (but again i know i'm really really stretching here) since the ingame sounds add to the experience. But that is just an assumption.
anyways thanks for the help!!
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 04:29 PM   #12
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
But that's the idea... if you put the music in worldspawn, the user has the option to turn that music on or off, depending on his preference. If you put it in a target_speaker, he doesn't.

Always make your map/mod as user-friendly as possible (and this is a relatively minor thing to implement, too. )


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 06:16 PM   #13
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Whaddya mean?

You would turn off my Barbra Striesand and Britney/ mix of "My Achy Breaky Heart" ??????


No way Rich....no way...








And thanks for the .mp3 tip!


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 06:57 PM   #14
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
is there a way to get worldspawn music to not loop? also the music played at a high speed when i did it that way. tried several different settings but couldn't get it to play regular speed e.g. 44hz mono 8 or 16 bit, tried both mp3 and wave, tried a couple of different converter programs but didn't work so i opted for the target speaker since its the only one that worked, so i have no choice but to use what works.
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 04:14 AM   #15
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Yeah--see nuthing but trouble....

If someone who is a genious could explain it in detail--and the popular problems that arise form doing things slightly wrong--then let him stand forth.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 01:00 PM   #16
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
It must be a 44KHz, stereo, 16-bit MP3, or there will be playback problems.

I have never encountered a single problem with it, as long as the MP3 is in the correct format.

Also, worldspawn music will always repeat until a music change is triggered by a target_play_music (SP only).

Try targetting one of Raven's music tracks... if it works and yours doesn't, then you know it is your MP3 that is screwed up.

Quote:
i opted for the target speaker since its the only one that worked, so i have no choice but to use what works.
Well then your map won't get downloaded.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 01:44 PM   #17
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
thats ok if it doesn't get downloaded, i'll put a clause in the description to the effect of

"there are a few bugs in this single player mod. those wishing to not here the 50 seconds of music in the beginning of the mod will have to turn all there sound off in the configure menu, especially if they wish to play their own music to accompany the play of this mod. If you prefer not to do this then DON'T DOWNLOAD THIS MOD!."

i am doing this for my own enjoyment really and if one out of a jillian can put up with the 50 seconds of music at the beginning then thats ok with me.

as far as the mp3 it must be the program i'm using. i've sampled it correctly so i'll wait untill i find a good one then try it.
thanks for the help !!!
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > music key for worldspawn whacked

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.