lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Realy weird error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-04-2002, 04:16 PM   #1
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
Question Realy weird error

OK im was following RichDiesel's tutorial on JK2 mapping, everything was going fine.
I had a very nice little room and was just about to start lesson 7 "adding more rooms" but then somthing bad happened
(this was a while ago, cant remember what exactly) and the simplest solution seemed to be to rip out all the tools and reinstall them.
The problem is that now I get an error message whenever I try to compile a map.

(I seem to have Radient set up just as it should be btw
the textures show up, it goes to the right folder when you click Load etc etc.)

As soon as the compiler starts it spits out this:
C:\Games\Jedi Knight 2\GameData\base\maps>C:GAMES\JEDIKN~1\GAMEDATA\BAS E\\sof2map -bsp C:\Games\Jedi Knight 2\GameData\\base/maps/boxroom1.map
Bad command or file name


It then repeats the same thing for -vis and -light
I have this weird feeling I must have done something stupid but I cant figure out what.
Any idea what is causing this?

Joben


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 02:24 AM   #2
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
common reasons: your map is not in the base/maps folder; or, change the paths to take out the double \\ after GameData, with just one \
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 12:26 PM   #3
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
the map is in gamedata\base\maps.

the maps path in Radiant is set to: C:\Games\Jedi Knight 2\GameData\base\maps\

(I have tried it both with and without the double \.
I dont realy understand the significance of that thing...)

sof2map and Radiant are in.
C:\Games\Jedi Knight 2\GameData\Tools

I also have GTKRadiant but i installed that after the problems with JK2Radiant started...


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 01:24 PM   #4
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
I moved a copy of sof2map to the base folder instead of just in Tools...the compiler runs now but no .bsp apears anywere. well thats progress at least...I guess.


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 02:25 PM   #5
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
hmm. got me, sorry
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 05:42 PM   #6
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288


Ok i loaded my little boxroom test map into GTKRadiant and compiled it there.
all fine and dandy...only it seems to have screwed up my .map file.
When I try to load it in JK2Radiant it says:
ParseEntity: { not found
GetLastError()= 0-0
An unrecoverable error has occured. Would you like to edit Preferances before exiting QERadiant?


I begin to see why there was all that stuff in the installer about these tools being provided 'as is' and 'unsupported'

I suppose i could just use GTK but i didnt want to complicate my life
by using it with Rich's tutorial for JK2Radiant.
Also with all the weirdness i would be afaid that my maps might get corrupted sorta randomly...I suppose i could try re-installing JK2, the tools everything over again...Its only a few more hours down teh drain


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 09:46 PM   #7
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Quote:
Originally posted by Joben
[BI suppose i could just use GTK but i didnt want to complicate my life
by using it with Rich's tutorial for JK2Radiant.[/B]
Everything will work fine, with the possible exception of QER specific GUI options moved/modified in GTK, which you could find on your own.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 10:22 PM   #8
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
A while ago i just reinstaled everything...its works fine now.
very weird I have no idea what the problem was...all the path setings were right.
I succesfuly compiled one of the provided example maps and a test boxroom one of my own.

I have this weird feeling that I was doing somethings stupid but I refuse to allow that to destroy my happyness at being able to map again


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Realy weird error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.