lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do you bind move's
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-03-2002, 07:10 AM   #1
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
how do you bind move's

how do you bind more than one thing in a bind??
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 07:40 AM   #2
Th@_BoZkUrT
 
Th@_BoZkUrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Your other left..
Posts: 91
get lost no move binding here


everybody HATES scripters!


GRTZ from Xanatos

Th@_BoZkUrT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 07:56 AM   #3
NerfYoda
Grumpy Old Man
 
NerfYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: WTF?
Posts: 1,258
Binding more than one move to a key is considered "cheating" and as you can see tends to anger people.


aka DJ Sith of the Jedi Academy
My car is made of Nerf.
NerfYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:06 AM   #4
Luc Solar
PH34R TEH INSANE JAWA!!!
 
Luc Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,486


Got Honourz? Great.. I hope you choke on it!

I r0xx0r all j00 nooberz that mess with me. You nooberz suXor out of my way or I eat j00....

Most ridiculous Quote of the century: >)O(< ENmiTy: promoting mindless FFA and SD kills promotes disorderly conduct amoung the online community.
Luc Solar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 08:29 AM   #5
Hanch Saode
 
Hanch Saode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 525
Very unpopular thing binding moves is...yes hmmm...


"We're keepers of the peace... not soldiers."

Mace Windu - AOTC
Hanch Saode is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 01:35 PM   #6
jumbalumba
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
i think just type bind (anykey) then the commands each seperated by ; or somethin not to sure though cuz i don't do it, and ppl that hate, just can't do it, and it's not cheating.but yah, just type it in the console


When did i reallize I was God?....Well I was praying and suddenly realized i was talking to myself.
jumbalumba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 02:04 PM   #7
NerfYoda
Grumpy Old Man
 
NerfYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: WTF?
Posts: 1,258
Quote:
Originally posted by jumbalumba
i think just type bind (anykey) then the commands each seperated by ; or somethin not to sure though cuz i don't do it, and ppl that hate, just can't do it, and it's not cheating.but yah, just type it in the console
Welcome to the forums. Many of the dissenters to scripting know how to script. Its not really that hard. Depending on what your binding (like the blue lunge to a single key) it is most likely considered cheating & will earn you the wrath & ire of your fellow gamers.


aka DJ Sith of the Jedi Academy
My car is made of Nerf.
NerfYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 03:09 PM   #8
Primesghost
 
Primesghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 116
I don't know if it's cheating or not. I can tell ya it's dangerous cause when you bind more than one thing to a key, control of the game is locked until it finishes executing all the commands. One mistake could mean your swinging at nothing crouching/jumping while your oponent sits behind you and hacks you to pieces.

I can answer your question though because I'm a veteran of scripting for Quake 3.

1. create a new text document.

2. Open your text document and type:

bind <keyname> "command 1; wait; command 2; wait; command n"

3. save your text file and give it a unique name.

4. Rename your text file to a .cfg file extension.

5. Place the file in your gamedata\base folder

6. During the game, open the console and type "exec ConfigName"


That's it. I wouldn't recommend trying to script saber moves though. It can be done sure, but the time it takes to execute the commands in a bind varies depending on the latency of the server. An advanced saberist will cut you to peices in the time it takes you to execute a move on certain servers.

NOTE: I'm sure some will see this post as teaching others how to cheat, but there really are some useful things you can do with scripting without binding keys to execute special moves. I myself use scripts to toggle crouching/standing, running/walking, and even a script for demo recording. I'm still trying to figure out how to bind force push to a single key, man that would really help against Dark Siders.
Primesghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 04:03 PM   #9
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
sorry i ever thoutgh of it
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 07:42 PM   #10
Artem
 
Artem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by Primesghost
I'm still trying to figure out how to bind force push to a single key, man that would really help against Dark Siders.
umm... try pressing F1? lol.


It doesn't matter the part of me that loves is gone, I am now a Sith Lord - Sith Lord Invader
Artem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:18 AM   #11
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
binds could often be very useful as shortcuts in configuring a player or saying things that often wastes so much time with the console icon over your head.
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:23 AM   #12
Primesghost
 
Primesghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 116
Good point about saying things with scripts. CTF teams usually use custom message scripts to make team communication much more easy.
Primesghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:26 AM   #13
Primesghost
 
Primesghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 116
While I'm thinking about it, does anyone know how to bind a key that will switch to a particular saber stance? For example, hit one key to switch to light, another key for medium, and another for strong.
Primesghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 05:41 AM   #14
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Lightning,

If you want to learn about scripting, go to the "Scripts Here" thread in the multiplayer strategies forum. It's quite a few pages long & has lots of examples.

Primesghost,

You'll find the answer to your question there too. I explained how it could be done. It's very complicated though & not worth the effort, but it's a good learning tool.

Learning to script can be fun, but I still wouldn't recommend using complicated move scripts against real people. As was pointed out, they leave you open too much, & if you're doing a move that couldn't possibly be done without a script that's cheating & people will get pissed at you.
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 05:43 AM   #15
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by Artem


umm... try pressing F1? lol.
If you have a mouse wheel you can configure it to use force
e.g mousewheel up = forcepush mousewheel down = forcepull
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 07:09 AM   #16
Th@_BoZkUrT
 
Th@_BoZkUrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Your other left..
Posts: 91
i use my mouse wheeel upand down to switch weapons,

i push the whell to change stance


GRTZ from Xanatos

Th@_BoZkUrT is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 09:46 AM   #17
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by ToppDog
Lightning,
Learning to script can be fun, but I still wouldn't recommend using complicated move scripts against real people. As was pointed out, they leave you open too much, & if you're doing a move that couldn't possibly be done without a script that's cheating & people will get pissed at you.
i just whanted to knw how to script i don't care if i don't use move's with them (i don't need that)
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 10:10 AM   #18
hoverbeast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: the internet
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally posted by NerfYoda
Binding more than one move to a key is considered "cheating" and as you can see tends to anger people.
Then hatred ....then suffering ...Just had to say it .


Video games are my life.Take them away and I become nothing more than dust.Same thing with computers and couches.
hoverbeast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 04:13 AM   #19
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
theres no command for each stance, only 'saberattackcycle' i have that binded to the mouse wheel as i mainly play saberonly duels
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 06:08 PM   #20
Primesghost
 
Primesghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 116
Since I only tend to play on duel servers, I bind forcenext and forceprev to my mouse wheel, then moue3 to useforce. I wanted to bind seperate keys to saber stances because when you gotta cycle through a couple of stances to get the one you want, your oponent can tell your switching stances because your saber moves around a bit.
Primesghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2002, 05:10 AM   #21
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
there are any key specified to each stance, only saberattackcycle which cycle through the stances, bound to the mousewheel, ifound its quicker to change faster than pressing a single button.

Quote:
umm... try pressing F1? lol.
well f1 isnt really convinient in the middle of a fight, bind the keys around your movement keys so its easier.

i use wasd, and this is the light.cfg i use when on the lightside

bind q "force_throw"
bind e "force_pull"
bind mouse3 "force_distract"
bind t "force_heal"
bind r "force_absorb"
bind c "force_protect"
bind f "force_seeing"
bind g "force_speed"
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > how do you bind move's

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.