lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Please answer my question on playing my map...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-05-2002, 11:56 AM   #1
ProjectFusion
 
ProjectFusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
Unhappy Please answer my question on playing my map...

Hi,
I just downloaded the SDK from www.jedi-outcast.com yesturday, and created a map. I did the BSP>BSP Full Vis thing, and then saved my map. I then booted up Pakscape and pk3ed my map (using a map directory and music directory.) i loaded in the sp jk2 console and it said:
Could not find maps/mymap.bsp

So that's my problem. How do I create a BSP???????????????

I've done the BSP Full Vis thing (Don't have a clue what each BSP option does, but then I'm learning )

Please email me the answer at: the_heroic_fusion@hotmail.com

thanks in advance.


Battle me on the MSN zone, my zone name is: Project_Fusion.
ProjectFusion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 02:24 PM   #2
IroquoisPliskin
 
IroquoisPliskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
well what you need is textures and lights.


Current Project:
Name: Tatooine
Type: Multiplayer

Job Done:
Building 35%
Texturing 0%
Light 0%
IroquoisPliskin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 03:53 PM   #3
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
You don't need to create pk3 files to play your maps. If your map is in the gamedata/base/maps directory, then its ok.

Load your map in jk2radiant. Choose the very bottom option in the BSP menu(BSP Fullvis).

Check if there's a .bsp file with the same name of your .map file in the gamedata/base/maps.

And of course, if your .map file is in another directory, the .bsp file will be created in that directory. (.bsp files are created where your .map files are). In that case your game cant find the .bsp file to load 'cause the game only looks for gamedata/base/maps directory.

Find your bsp file and copy that file in to the gamedata/base/maps directory, then your problem should be solved.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2002, 01:38 AM   #4
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Yeah. When you start adding scripts, custom textures and sounds, and such to your map, and when you are distributing it, then make a .pk3.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2002, 05:17 AM   #5
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
And one more important point for creating pk3 files when you want to distribute your work is that you need to specify directory names in the .pk3 file.


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Please answer my question on playing my map...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.