lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Got Skins?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-06-2000, 01:28 AM   #1
oninosensi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Got Skins?

OK, how do you use the skins and new levels in single player mode?

------------------
"You gave me an ABNORMAL BRAIN?!"
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2000, 06:18 PM   #2
Garindan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

umm, try changing the 3do file to ky.3d0 (rename it to that) only do that to the one you want to use in single player, oh, and you gotta start a new game if you want to play as that character without the screen looking all weird without any textures.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2000, 08:47 PM   #3
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
Question

Do you mean that you get a Wire-Frame if you do that?

------------------
No!
I am your father.

[This message has been edited by Pedro The Hutt (edited October 06, 2000).]
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2000, 09:26 PM   #4
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

The background textures will look messed up if you change your skin and use it in a game that was saved with the normal Kyle Katarn is what he means. Not wireframe, but the colors are all wrong.

Kurgan
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2000, 09:45 PM   #5
Garindan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

that's excactly what i mean. :-) it looks very funny and sortof cool if you load it in, it's like going inside kyle katarn's brain and walking around places he's been (remember the farscape episode where all the newspapers were from what he last read, and when he tried to go in the lady's bathroom it didn't show up, that was my favorite part i was laughing my head off)
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2000, 02:14 AM   #6
oninosensi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

i got the huge skin download, how do i modify that?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2000, 02:30 AM   #7
Bartolo_JCS
 
Bartolo_JCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: TO, CA, US
Posts: 463
Post

dkjfal;dj;as mooooooooooo
Bartolo_JCS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2000, 07:37 AM   #8
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow

Use conman (get it from www.code-alliance.com ).

Just take the 3do file you want to use and change it to "ky.3do" and put it in your Resource/3do folder (or else just use the gob that it is in). Good luck!

Kurgan
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Got Skins?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.