lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I need a prefabist...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-13-2002, 08:31 PM   #1
TheDeathBringer
 
TheDeathBringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Star Destroyer
Posts: 45
I need a prefabist...

I think thats what it is called... a person that does prefabs... well anyways on to topic i am looking for some one to do a prefab or two or three ...well or four... you dont have to do it your self but im getting pictures to help you and i have the first thing i need done is a reb. carrier like on ESB ill be asking for more prefabs coming up this will be in the soon to come hoth base (echo) map... thx reply soon so ill know if i have to go somewhere else youll be given credit in the [READ ME]... thx much here is some pictures of what i need...

- http://thesithempire.50megs.com/Carrier.jpg

- http://thesithempire.50megs.com/Carrier2.jpg


Mapping for:The Sith Empire
(A New Group I am Starting)
Visit my website at...
thesithempire.50megs.com
Quote:
When your ticked, remember this: It takes 42 muscels to frown, but only three to pull a trigger. So don't strain yourself.
TheDeathBringer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 03:45 AM   #2
Darth Link
 
Darth Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 91
ooooooooohh thatll be hard.prolly cant make it true to scale tho and not VERY accurate.the reason uit cant be true to scale is cuz its in actuallity LAGER than imp shuttle and that skyhopper prefab which are big.imagine somethin 5 times bigger fittin anywhere in a map.lol.well i could give it a try if ya wanted to REALLY badly.whats this for anyway?
Darth Link is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 11:28 AM   #3
Joben
 
Joben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Look over your shoulder, I'm there.
Posts: 288
yeh...those things are freakin huge? were ya gona put it and will it make the good ole Q3 engine choke and die?


EDIT:
*hauls out The Essential Guide to Vehicals and Vessels*
hmm 90 meters long, not quite as much as i thought.
19,000 metric tons of cargo. The outer hull is a thick shell, the interior is open.
modular cargo pods speed loading and unloading...lock in place.


A facility for quotation covers the abscence of original thought- Lord Peter Wimsey

i dont like quake, never liked quake, and i dont like SW-themed quake. so basically jk2mp.exe does not get used on my computer.
-idontlikegeorge
Joben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 03:52 PM   #4
Darth Link
 
Darth Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 91
heh if ya watch empire strikes back in the evacuation from hoth part youyll notice them go by star destroyers.and well,there HUGE.
Darth Link is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 06:19 PM   #5
SunBurN
 
SunBurN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: the NOoid system
Posts: 452
go here:

http://www.theforce.net/scifi3d/star...ancecraft.html

There is a model already created, except you have to figure out how to convert it in to an .md3 for radiant. There are tons of other aliance and imperial ship models some of which I'd be interested in using for my current project such as the Jedi Starfighter and the Sith Infiltrator. If you or anyone can figure out how to convert these, and let us all know, that would be great! I hope this helps!


"Impressive, most impressive, but you are not a jedi yet"

Current project:
http://sunburn54.tripod.com/mapping
SunBurN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 10:28 PM   #6
Darth Link
 
Darth Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 91
HOLY !$%$#!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!those look AWESOME!i personally know nothing about converting.PLEASE SOMEONE CONVERT THESE!!!
Darth Link is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 10:16 AM   #7
TheDeathBringer
 
TheDeathBringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Star Destroyer
Posts: 45
Where freaking sick i dont know how to convert but we need to find some one that does that is the best looking ships i have ever seen made if we could make them a md3 maps could be more realistic plz try and find some one to convert them...!!!! Oh by the way its going for my new map im making the battle of hoth ... if will be of the ... battle of hoth duh and i wanted to put one outside. to get the feeling you know and i still need to find some one to do those little dishes outside that they shoot those lasers at the AT-AT's


Mapping for:The Sith Empire
(A New Group I am Starting)
Visit my website at...
thesithempire.50megs.com
Quote:
When your ticked, remember this: It takes 42 muscels to frown, but only three to pull a trigger. So don't strain yourself.
TheDeathBringer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 01:43 PM   #8
SunBurN
 
SunBurN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: the NOoid system
Posts: 452
Here's a link to the imperial ships:

http://www.theforce.net/scifi3d/star...rialcraft.html

They just put up an LAAT gunship from AOTC!!!

If someone knows how to convert these models from 3DS,BCAD, Soft F/X, Truespace, LightWave, or MAX which are the various formats they are currently in to .md3, then please get to it!!!

I would do it, but I have no idea how nor have I used any of the above mentioned programs.

Thanks,

SunBurN


"Impressive, most impressive, but you are not a jedi yet"

Current project:
http://sunburn54.tripod.com/mapping
SunBurN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 05:38 PM   #9
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
I may be wrong, but those are very detailed models which when made were not intended to be used in a game. They're probably very high in the poly count which will kill your fps if you put them in a map. Maybe a few of the smaller ones would be fine, but i'm sure most of them are just too much.

But like I said, I may be wrong.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 06:21 PM   #10
simarilius
 
simarilius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 47
i just loaded a couple of the ones i dled a while back, the tie fighter is approximately 40000 faces, the A-wing around 66000 faces. Not exactly low poly
simarilius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 06:52 PM   #11
SunBurN
 
SunBurN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: the NOoid system
Posts: 452
So basically, they're not really usable?


"Impressive, most impressive, but you are not a jedi yet"

Current project:
http://sunburn54.tripod.com/mapping
SunBurN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > I need a prefabist...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.