lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: My textures won't show up in-game.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-15-2002, 04:22 PM   #1
mli
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 31
My textures won't show up in-game.

Alright this is the structure of my files base>textures>kami>tile.jpg

It should be alright. And I applied the texture in radiant, but when I play with it in-game the texture doesn't show up... any help?
mli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 05:57 PM   #2
alanuk
 
alanuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: manchester
Posts: 56
some reson in jk2 they have to be power of 2
that means like 64 x 64 or an other number on that line

its happens to me turns into black and white checkers?

it thinks its a shader i had this prob and i dont know how to fix it


:dev13: The Mapping Devil
alanuk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 06:05 PM   #3
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
yeah but if it's the power of 2 thing that's wrong it'll usually tell you that when you try to load the map, and it won't load it.

If this is for MP, then it's most likely that you need to type "sv_pure 0" into the console before you load your map. Unless you do that, you won't be able to view any custom texture that aren't in a .pk3.

I learned that the hard way too.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 06:34 PM   #4
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by Manquesa

If this is for MP, then it's most likely that you need to type "sv_pure 0" into the console before you load your map. Unless you do that, you won't be able to view any custom texture that aren't in a .pk3.
I learned that the hard way too.
Me too... hmmm...
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 05:25 AM   #5
alanuk
 
alanuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: manchester
Posts: 56
true..but power of 2 in mp turns the textures in to checkers
and makes it think power of 2 textuers are shaders


:dev13: The Mapping Devil
alanuk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > My textures won't show up in-game.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.