lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Pro Mod: Can't get it to work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-19-2002, 07:06 AM   #1
C4. Radical
 
C4. Radical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
Pro Mod: Can't get it to work

I'm anxious to play the new ProMod, but I don't know how to get it to take effect. There's a pk3 file and a bat file; I've placed the pk3 in the base folder but it doesn't take effect. Do I need to use the bat file? I tried it and it says "bad command or file name in the console window. Any help appreciated.
C4. Radical is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 07:19 AM   #2
KnightHawk420
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 285
Are you trying to play the mod on a server or run a server yourself?
KnightHawk420 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 07:23 AM   #3
C4. Radical
 
C4. Radical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
I'd like to know how to do both actually, but I'm trying to start a server first of all.
C4. Radical is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 07:27 AM   #4
KnightHawk420
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally posted by C4. Radical
I'd like to know how to do both actually, but I'm trying to start a server first of all.
IF for windows, make a promod directory in your gamedata directory, and stick the pk3 file in the promod directory. Then try the batch file should work.

mainly what you need in the command line is "set fs_game promod"
KnightHawk420 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 07:41 AM   #5
C4. Radical
 
C4. Radical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
I've done what you said, and it still doesn't work. Is it possible that I need the 1.04 patch to make it work? I think there was something about that in another forum thread.
C4. Radical is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 10:15 AM   #6
ArtifeX
 
ArtifeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 946
All you need to do is unzip the file you downloaded to your {jk2 directory}/GameData folder, then run the provided "promod.bat" file. Don't try putting the promod.pk3 file in your base directory, as it won't work. When you're done, files should look like this:

{jk2 dir}/GameData/promod/promod.pk3
{jk2 dir}/GameData/promod.bat

You can choose to run the .bat file to start the game, or just start jk2 normally, then choose "promod" from the "Mods" directory in the Jk2 main in-game menu.

Quote:
Originally posted by C4. Radical
I've done what you said, and it still doesn't work. Is it possible that I need the 1.04 patch to make it work? I think there was something about that in another forum thread.


Artifex *ASC*
ArtifeX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2002, 06:00 AM   #7
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
u also need a description text file if you want to see it in the ingame mod seetings
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Pro Mod: Can't get it to work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.