lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: why can i not get on MP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-21-2002, 07:18 PM   #1
whitedragon
Gun-toteing smoker
 
whitedragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I dunno
Posts: 3,974
why can i not get on MP

i would have posted this a long time ago but it dident bother me like it dose now. when ever i get on theres no one anywhere, no servers, no nothing. so now that ive gotten the new jedi mod i would like to know

thankyou


Dont mess with retarded scientists.
whitedragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 10:58 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
Have you ever seen any servers? Are you sure you had Source set to Internet and pressed the Refresh button?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 11:02 PM   #3
whitedragon
Gun-toteing smoker
 
whitedragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I dunno
Posts: 3,974
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
Have you ever seen any servers? Are you sure you had Source set to Internet and pressed the Refresh button?
yes. is it because i only have the first version of the MP


Dont mess with retarded scientists.
whitedragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 11:44 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
That could be it. Try updating the game. The patches don't change any thing gameplay wise in SP.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2002, 12:25 AM   #5
Spirit/Inside
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Try using The All-Seeing Eye software. It shows you all servers from all countries and detailed info about them. You can get it from http://www.udpsoft.com/eye/

Hope it helps...


{-SD-}Spirit/Inside
Spirit/Inside is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2002, 12:27 AM   #6
whitedragon
Gun-toteing smoker
 
whitedragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I dunno
Posts: 3,974
thanks for all you help


Dont mess with retarded scientists.
whitedragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2002, 05:14 AM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
You're welcome.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > why can i not get on MP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.