lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: GeForce?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-20-2000, 01:39 AM   #1
BuffJedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
GeForce?

I'm currently waiting for my pre-ordered 700 mhz Athlon with a Creative Labs GeForce video card to arrive. Is anyone else using this video card and if so, how does the game look with it? Did you have to download any drivers to play it? I have a AMD K-6 right now with a Monster Fusion card and it just doesn't cut it. The game plays but it's in slow motion. Nothing like spending $1500 for a game! LOL
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2000, 07:56 PM   #2
Chunks
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

yeah lol.... ive spent 250 for one, kingpin i bought a vid card for it, tnt2 already outdated... kinda pissed but im gunna get a new comp soon anyway this ones kinda... crappy

------------------
umm, yeah
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2000, 06:14 PM   #3
Dwarth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Hi,

I use my Asus GeForce deluxe and the game really rock.. it's a very good investment.

Dwarth
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2000, 02:31 AM   #4
BuffJedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I've had my new computer for a few weeks and the GeForce is rockin! I have the game jacked to the max and it never skips a beat. If you're considering the GeForce with an Athlon, don't worry about what you read. It works great!!!
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2000, 10:57 PM   #5
FCDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Red face

Hey Buff,what kinda video card ya got?I wanna know cuz mine sucks and I want one that'll make the game look good.Also,how much is the video card ya got?

------------------
"Fear leads to anger,anger leads to hate,hate leads to suffering.................. I sense much fear in you"-Yoda
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2000, 02:51 AM   #6
BuffJedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I have a Creative Labs GeForce. I don't know how much it costs...I think around 200 bucks. I pre-ordered mine along with the computer I ordered (Athlon 700). I also have 256 mb of RAM. You need lots of RAM to run 3-D games, so if you don't have at least 64 mb you need to get some more.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Classic Gaming > 2. Star Wars Gaming > Star Wars RTS Central > GeForce?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.