lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Frame cap in JKO?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-03-2002, 06:46 PM   #1
Ready Wan
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 118
Frame cap in JKO?

Is there a frame cap in JKO? My fps are limited to 90 according to the cg_drawFPS command.

my system should be getting well beyond that:
p4 2.26
256 pc800 RDRAM

if there is a cap, is there a cap to remove it?
Ready Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2002, 08:46 PM   #2
Smood
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 310
heh

LOL

Too bad you haven't posted your video card, I hope you understand that is the MAJOR factor in gameplay performance. Not complete, but major.


- DIABLO
[jediknightii.net staff]
Smood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2002, 02:18 AM   #3
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
By Default, JKO puts a cap on of 85 FPS, but for those with top-notch video cards and want the most FPS, you can use certain commands to UNCAP the cap

I believe it is
seta com_maxFPS 125

This should help.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2002, 11:03 AM   #4
Jah Warrior
part time waster
 
Jah Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally posted by Andy867
By Default, JKO puts a cap on of 85 FPS, but for those with top-notch video cards and want the most FPS, you can use certain commands to UNCAP the cap

I believe it is
seta com_maxFPS 125

This should help.
You can go as high as 200 this gave me a rate pf 140 - 170 fps, which is pretty useless but, what it does do is cure the problem of V-sync going into stutter mode when near flames etc. give it a try.


Peace & Ting

Jah
Jah Warrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2002, 03:05 PM   #5
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Cool Jaj, I'll check that out! I am always up for better performance!


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2002, 03:52 PM   #6
Ready Wan
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 118
I have a GF4 Ti 4400

thanks for the commands. I'll give it a try and see what real fps I'm getting.
Ready Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Frame cap in JKO?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.