lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: My server doesn't show up in Game Spy or the Game Browser, can anyone help???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-02-2002, 07:15 AM   #1
Greywolf 6
 
Greywolf 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Who friggin cares?
Posts: 9
Question My server doesn't show up in Game Spy or the Game Browser, can anyone help???

Here is a question, I have been trying to host a game but it will no longer show up in the Game Spy or the JK2's Game Browsers, what is going on and why won't it show up? I have seen it show up when I used the 1.03 Patch. Any help with this would be great.


Are those real?
Greywolf 6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 04:23 PM   #2
Greywolf 6
 
Greywolf 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Who friggin cares?
Posts: 9
Man out of 8 views I can't get 1 reply with maybe a suggestion. I messed around with this game and even went into a couple of servers and asked, no one knows. Someone has to have had this problem before. And no I don't have a firewall up and I am not running background programs like Zone Alarm, I can host all the other MP games I play, this is the only game I am having issues hosting.


Are those real?
Greywolf 6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 04:42 PM   #3
Rad Blackrose
Banned
 
Rad Blackrose's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Retired
Posts: 810
Simple solution:

Get QTracker.
Rad Blackrose is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 04:53 PM   #4
Greywolf 6
 
Greywolf 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Who friggin cares?
Posts: 9
Thx I'll give it a shot. Just seems weird to me I could host before and it would show up and now it's not..


Are those real?
Greywolf 6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 05:07 PM   #5
Greywolf 6
 
Greywolf 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Who friggin cares?
Posts: 9
Hey rad you gotta link for Q Tracker, I looked through the download section on jkii.net and didn't see it.


Are those real?
Greywolf 6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 05:40 PM   #6
zerowingzero
 
zerowingzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Yes please. No Wait...
Posts: 485
http://www.qtracker.com
zerowingzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2002, 05:52 PM   #7
Jedi Spy
Banned
 
Jedi Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 297
I KNOW WHAT IS WRONG! ur new!
Jedi Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2002, 12:14 PM   #8
$P4RK
 
$P4RK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 85
CAPS rofl


(-$P4RK-)
EMail:simon_r51@hotmail.com
MSN:simon_r51@hotmail.com
AOL AIM:SimonR767
$P4rK
$P4RK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2002, 04:02 AM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ya, hes two posts newer than you ...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2002, 08:02 AM   #10
Jah Warrior
part time waster
 
Jah Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,393
Check the dedicated server forum, there are plenty of threads about this subject, alo if you are on a LAN connected to your server check the LAN section of the in game browser, it show up as (your server name) followed by [UDP] if you need it verifying by someone else lemme know and I'll have a look for your server if you give us the name.


Peace & Ting

Jah
Jah Warrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2002, 01:30 PM   #11
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
if you are running a dedicated server, usually you would have to switch the port number in the server config file you are using (e.g. server.cfg) from say 28070 to 28072 or something... why, I don't know. but I had the same problem, but as soon as I switched, it fixed itself.. and to Think I had it worse because i was using the dreaded LINKSYS ROUTER.... (boo hiss...lol)


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > My server doesn't show up in Game Spy or the Game Browser, can anyone help???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.