lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Spawn with saber?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-15-2002, 07:56 PM   #1
WarSong
 
WarSong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Question Spawn with saber?

Sorry if this has been covered before but I was wondering how I can spawn with my saber (versus spawning with a blaster). Also, I was wondering how I can start a MP game with a different stance than light? Any info would be helpful. Thanks!
WarSong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 10:41 PM   #2
Tyrion
nothing is real
 
Tyrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: no one I think is in my tree, I mean it must be high or low
Posts: 6,917
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Too lazy to change, eh?



Tyrion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 10:58 PM   #3
Boreas
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 54
I think he is more concerned about getting blasted as he spawns in.
Boreas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2002, 11:00 PM   #4
Pedantic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nowhere important
Posts: 1,878
It is sometimes annoying to respawn with the Bryar pistol, especially if you respawn in the middle of a bunch of saber fighters.
Pedantic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 12:02 AM   #5
XERXES
werd
 
XERXES's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 3,732
do you have a mouse wheel? Just flip it real fast as you come in....thats what i do. It works fine.


like woah
XERXES is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 12:29 AM   #6
JAtM Trev
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 56
You're also invulnerable for about 3 seconds. As long as you don't shoot. Plenty of time to switch and assess the situation.


Trev
Jedi Against the Machine
JAtM Trev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 02:50 PM   #7
WarSong
 
WarSong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Tyrion
Too lazy to change, eh?
Quote:
Originally posted by Boreas I think he is more concerned about getting blasted as he spawns in.
yes, and yes

so it looks like this isn't possible?
WarSong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 03:37 PM   #8
SnowMongoose
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
From what I have seen ,there is no way to reset your staring weapon.

but, liek they said, you are invincible until you attck...plenty O time.

Snow
SnowMongoose is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 03:44 PM   #9
Sutek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Liverpool, unfortunately
Posts: 368
Just bind the saber to a key near your fingers - I use keypad 1 for switching saber on/off, it's nice and close to my move keys and everything else, without being in the way.

As for switching stance to avoid being spawn splattered, just hit the change button, even while dead it works.

Whjat I *would* like to know is if it's possible to bind the three styles to separate keys? So you don't have to cycle through the 3 styles to get the one you want quickly. (I also sometimes get the wrong one because my keyboard failed to register a keypress)
Sutek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2002, 08:07 PM   #10
Tyrion
nothing is real
 
Tyrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: no one I think is in my tree, I mean it must be high or low
Posts: 6,917
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
My first post ever...my I have changed so much...



Tyrion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2002, 03:34 PM   #11
SeraphimII
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: L33t Fruit Stalker...I mean Stocker...No Really I do.
Posts: 443
Awwwww You were so cute then...wait...no you're not.


Best sig EVAR!
SeraphimII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2002, 05:01 PM   #12
zerowingzero
 
zerowingzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Yes please. No Wait...
Posts: 485
Damn i had this idea the other day...damn no way to prove it...

Anyway i do just press "1" to respawn, but sometimes just starting with the saber could make life easyer. Maybe i can make Artifex do more work...
zerowingzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Spawn with saber?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.