lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do i take a screenshot or tape a demo?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2002, 10:41 PM   #1
bored jedi
 
bored jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 14
how do i take a screenshot or tape a demo?

how do i tape a demo or take a screenshot?


bored jedi
bored jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2002, 10:45 PM   #2
Dath Maximus
Muad'dib
 
Dath Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Over there
Posts: 3,506
10 year veteran! LF Jester Forum Veteran 
type /screenshot


or better yet

bind (whatever) screenshot

such as bind x screenshot


BongoBob: Dath you are the true face of the internet.
Roxstar: Dath is 1/2 Chris Farley 1/2 Lord Voldemort.
Kain: Dath>new guy
TiE23: Dath, lord of accidentally burning the unburnable.
The Seeker: Dath Maximus makes happiness his Bitch.
BongoBob: Dath never keeps his promises. EXCEPT TO KILL!
Dath Maximus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2002, 10:45 PM   #3
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
well to take a screenshot you just have to press the print screen key then go to paint or paintshop pro or whatever you use and click on paste.
Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 04:27 AM   #4
Darth Groovy
The Dapper Zabrak
 
Darth Groovy's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Joliet, IL, USA
Posts: 11,297
Current Game: Awaiting Greatness from PS4!
10 year veteran! Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member LucasCast staff 
just use a digital camera
Darth Groovy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 05:49 AM   #5
JEDI OUTCAST
 
JEDI OUTCAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 939
screenshots are cool. tapeing a demo is more cooler.


JEDI OUTCAST

JEDI OUTCAST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 12:23 PM   #6
Murdoch
 
Murdoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: [classified by the FBI]
Posts: 184
So how do you tape a demo then?


It'd be like trying to reconcile Gandhi with Uzi's and hallucinogenic mushrooms. -Retroboy
Murdoch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 12:58 PM   #7
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
something like "cl_avi#### 24" i forgot the # part



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:17 PM   #8
teleguy
Senior Member
 
teleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,198
Quote:
Originally posted by kstar__2
something like "cl_avi#### 24" i forgot the # part
The cl_avidemo command is used to convert an existing demo into an avi (actually it creates a lot of screenshots that can be turned into an avi movie) . Cl_avidemo 20 takes 20 shots per second . If you use it in game it will create a lot of lag, so only use it to convert a demo into a movie.

To record a demo create a textfile in the base folder and paste
//REcord Demo - Press F12
set record1 "g_synchronousclients 1; record; g_synchronousclients 0; echo Recording Started; bind f12 vstr record0"
set record0 "stoprecord; echo Recording Stopped; g_synchronousclients 0; bind f12 vstr record1"
bind f12 "vstr record1"
in . Save the file as autoexec.cfg .
The F12 key will start/stop recording in game.
teleguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:52 PM   #9
kamiclone
 
kamiclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Becoming a Jedi
Posts: 192
binding screenshot is so much better cuz that way you can push it the very second you want something taken, otherwise if you have a skill at typing "s-c-r-e-e-n-s-h-o-t" really really fast.


"This saber is your life!"
"I'm not buying you another one!"
-Obi Wan
"................................"
-Plo Koon
"I dont think its possible for the Sith to return without ME knowing."
-Mace Windu
"Boba board the ship!"
"Please dont hurt me Mr. Jedi Sir."
-Jango Fett
"Aaaaaggggghhhhhh" (gulp)
-Boba Fett
kamiclone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > how do i take a screenshot or tape a demo?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.