lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to get Mods to Work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-22-2002, 01:27 PM   #1
Outcast161
 
Outcast161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Question How to get Mods to Work

I've recently been downloading many different mods but I dont know how to get them into my game. Any help would be much appreciated.
Outcast161 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:31 PM   #2
JEDI OUTCAST
 
JEDI OUTCAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 939
put them in your gamedata folder. make a folder up.( say jo ) put the mod in there when you go in your game go in settings-mods and file name jo will be there. you have to make a new file all the time you download a mod. some mods dont need a new file the already have a file of there own.


JEDI OUTCAST

JEDI OUTCAST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:45 PM   #3
dood
 
dood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Every thing what Jedi Outcast said is true but first step is to look in the readmy.txt file- it is always help... I always do that and my mod's always work greate. :P


I apologize for my English…
I still learn…
dood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:50 PM   #4
JEDI OUTCAST
 
JEDI OUTCAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 939
yeah look in read me first.


JEDI OUTCAST

JEDI OUTCAST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 05:15 PM   #5
JEDI OUTCAST
 
JEDI OUTCAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 939
Cool Guy

it is best to put them in gamedata folder. so when you want to play with a new mod you dont have to delete it and put in a new one.


JEDI OUTCAST

JEDI OUTCAST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2002, 12:45 AM   #6
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
NEVER put a mod in your base directory,

and also makesure each mod directory has a description.txt with the mod's name in it so taht it will appear in the setup menu
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2002, 01:31 PM   #7
JEDI OUTCAST
 
JEDI OUTCAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 939
yeah never put mods in your base folder.


JEDI OUTCAST

JEDI OUTCAST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2010, 07:13 AM   #8
Jedi Master Steven
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JEDI OUTCAST View Post
yeah never put mods in your base folder.
Ok I put it in the GameData folder but which one? Second one or first one?
Because I'm confused...I did what you said and it didn't work for me. I have a Windows XP PC Computer and I did WHAT you said!
Please help!!!
Jedi Master Steven is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2010, 02:27 AM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
There should only be one GameData folder.

C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Star Wars...\GameData

Is the default location I believe.

Inside of the gamedata folder there is one called base, that's the one thats not supposed to have mods in it. So if you are installing the dark forces mod, you would make a new folder called darkforces inside GameData, and then put the stuff in there.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2011, 10:41 PM   #10
irish_texan
Rookie
 
irish_texan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 233
Current Game: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Academy
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehomicidalegg View Post
NEVER put a mod in your base directory
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEDI OUTCAST View Post
yeah never put mods in your base folder.

mods go in GameData not base. yes this is true. unless its a stand-alone pk3 file (like a single skin or model) in which case it DOES belong in base, and you can just move it out of the base folder when you dont feel like using it...

Last edited by irish_texan; 04-29-2011 at 12:06 AM.
irish_texan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2011, 10:46 PM   #11
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outcast161 View Post
I've recently been downloading many different mods but I dont know how to get them into my game. Any help would be much appreciated.
What mods are you using?


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2011, 12:02 AM   #12
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
The final structure should look like:

JA install folder/GameData/Mod folder/a .pk3 file

In the mods list look for the mod with the name of the mod folder.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How to get Mods to Work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.