lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possilbe....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-17-2002, 05:18 PM   #1
Skate Boy
Nightcrawler
 
Skate Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,417
Is it possilbe....

Hi, I have a question. Is it possible to replace Kyle(In SP) with another person? I want to play as Yoda in SP, but I don't know if it can be done. Thanks!
Skate Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2002, 06:10 PM   #2
swediot=)
The Prince of Sweden
 
swediot=)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wanaka new zealand (born in stockholm sweden)
Posts: 1,339
i think you can

nut ive never really tried but yeh it would be really cool to play single player as yoda


hur hurr
swediot=) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2002, 06:24 PM   #3
Skate Boy
Nightcrawler
 
Skate Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,417
I would appreciate it if some one would tell me how.
Skate Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2002, 06:26 PM   #4
swediot=)
The Prince of Sweden
 
swediot=)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wanaka new zealand (born in stockholm sweden)
Posts: 1,339
well

first of all you would have to make a model and then youd have to like rescript the whole thing or maybe i dont know but youd probably have to do something like that


hur hurr
swediot=) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 05:56 AM   #5
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,426
You can, but you have to use a mod. Check out some mods that do that.

Lemme save you time, check the JK2files.com SP Model mods

Happy huntin'!
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 08:12 AM   #6
teleguy
Senior Member
 
teleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,198
Quote:
it's pretty easy, say you wanted to turn the new darth maul model into kyle in single player.

step one:

place the glm_maul_model.pk3 into your base folder. (note with this model the zip was named mp_maul_model.zip, the pk3 file was named glm_maul_model.pk3)

step two:

use winzip to extract the files from the glm_maul_model.pk3 and place them into an empty folder somewhere. (I've made a spare folder under lucasarts main folder called spmods)

step three:

note how many folders were extracted and how they are packed. with the glm_maul_model.pk3 it extracts with 5 folders named botfiles, models, scripts, shaders, sound.

step four:

the models folder is the one you want to change. click on it and you'll see a folder called players, click on that and you'll see a folder called maul. (there is an aayla folder there but nothing in it so delete it or just ignore it.)

step five:

rename the folder that says 'maul' to 'kyle'. so the folder should now read models/players/kyle instead of models/players/maul.

If you want mauls sound for kyle do the same thing to the sound folder you just did to the models folder. Find the folder that says 'maul' and rename it to 'kyle'

step six:

you can delete the botfiles, scripts, shaders folders if you want cause you don't need them for this sp mod you're making. The main thing to have at this point is the models folder (sound is optional extra) your models folder should look like this models/players/kyle. Use winzip to zip that models folder, call it models.zip or whatever.

step seven:

You now have a new models.zip (or whatever you named the zip), go to it and rename it to kyle_to_maul.pk3

step eight:

place your new kyle_to_maul.pk3 in the base folder and you're done. The next time you start a JO game kyle will be maul.

##NOTE## >> you have to start a new game or start a level from the map 'level name' command. If you load up a game that you were playing as kyle the lightsaber will stick out of mauls ass or some other strange thing will happen.

##NOTE## >> you can change the model of any character in the game by following the steps above but instead of naming the folder "kyle" you would name it to the character you wanted to replace. for eg: if you wanted maul as tavion the folder would look like this models/players/tavion
teleguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 09:49 AM   #7
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
i believe there is a mod that changes kyle into yoda



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 11:51 PM   #8
swediot=)
The Prince of Sweden
 
swediot=)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wanaka new zealand (born in stockholm sweden)
Posts: 1,339
where can you get it?


hur hurr
swediot=) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Is it possilbe....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.