lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to change bot names?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-01-2002, 11:44 AM   #1
EvilFlame
 
EvilFlame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: michigan
Posts: 32
Question Is it possible to change bot names?

Can i change the bo names, if so, then plz tell me how???


I take pride in my life as a pothead, all the seesions ive ever done were good, never had a hangover from drinking too much liquor, i am a street warrior, i rin from the blu and hiding my weed, i will never surrender

420 OWNZ!
EvilFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2002, 12:35 PM   #2
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
yes, in the .bot file in both places where it says a bot name, example:

// This file adds the Boba_Fett bot
// Currently, all LS bots carry red lightsabers
{
name "Boba_Fett"
model boba
color1 1
personality /botfiles/Boba_Fett.jkb
//Boba is attached to no one.
}

See where it says this file adds the Boba_Fet bot change it to yours and where it says name change it to yours so it would look like this: ex:

// This file adds the Evilflame bot
// Currently, all LS bots carry red lightsabers
{
name "Evilflame"
model Flame
color1 1
personality /botfiles/Evilflame.jkb
//Evilflame is attached to no one.
}

This would make the bots name Evilflame got it?


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2002, 02:06 PM   #3
EvilFlame
 
EvilFlame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: michigan
Posts: 32
naw i meant like , u know when u create ur own server, and then u get in game and then u add a bot like Tavion, so instead os it saying Tavion , i want it to say a differnt name,
Can i do that??


I take pride in my life as a pothead, all the seesions ive ever done were good, never had a hangover from drinking too much liquor, i am a street warrior, i rin from the blu and hiding my weed, i will never surrender

420 OWNZ!
EvilFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2002, 02:11 PM   #4
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
no 'fraid not, sorry!


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2002, 02:38 AM   #5
AOD_SySsHoCK
 
AOD_SySsHoCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
yes you can change the name of the bot, you type in "rcon addbot botfile teamcolor forceskill pinglevel NAME"
so it would be like this using desann for example assuming you know the rcon and are in the consol
rcon addbot red 7 25 imadweebbot

and it does work as i just added a bot using that method and gave it a new name just to make sure....
let me know if you have any problems
AOD_SySsHoCK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Is it possible to change bot names?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.